supported by:
Vigil Logo


National
Skydiving
League

226 Pecan Street
Deland FL 32724
tel: (386) 801-0804

© 2003 - 2019
All Rights Reserved


supported by:
In Time Scoring


Valid HTML Valid CSS!

Did You Know...

... that the battle for the world's Top 10 indoor spots has begun?

Opponents: Jan and Jakub Klapka at the award ceremony
posted Jan 16th, 2019 - The busy start of the 2019 competition season included two meets of the World Tunnel League, one in Finland , the other one in the Czech Republic. A total of 24 teams posted their scores on their own national leaderboards, and the synchronized competition draws brought all of them together on the combined leaderboard, as well.

The AAA Class competition featured a very exciting battle between two internationally up and coming 4-way teams. In fact, Pro Team and HF Flying Circus have already represented their countries as national teams, the team from Finland for over a decade.

Flying Circus eventually left behind the previous Czech national 4-way team, HF Bad Boys, while the Pro Team has always been the strongest 4-way team in Finland whenever they were active. The new and youngest team member Kalle Pohjola, Kimmo Pohjola's son, has apparently injected new energy and motivation into the Finnish team from Rovaniemi at the Arctic Circle.

The Czech father and son, Jan and Jakub Klapka, have been opponents instead, which has been just as stimulating for HF Flying Circus and HF Bad Boys. They were once again twice on the same leaderboards in January, and son Jakub Klapka won both meets with his team. Father Jan Klapka said that he is very proud of his son's progression.

World Tunnel League January 2019
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Total Avg
Rank AAA Class Q,E,F,18 3,9,11 D,K,21,16 14,G,M,17 O,L,B,7 5,15,6 P,A,12,20 C,13,1 10,8,N 22,J,H,4 Total Avg
1 Pro Team  FI  34 20 27 24 37 23 19 23 20 21  248 24.8
2 HF Flying Circus  CZ  34 21 23 25 39 19 21 22 21 21 246 24.6
3 HF Bad Boys  CZ  31 21 22 23 33 19 21 19 19 19 227 22.7
4 HF Cubs  CZ  29 19 20 19 31 17 17 18 16 21 207 20.7
5 HF Chicks  CZ  29 19 19 20 29 17 15 15 16 20 199 19.9
6 Skydive University Slovakia  SK  24 17 20 19 27 15 16 16 16 18 188 18.8
7 Blackjack  FI  28 13 19 19 29 15 16 16 15 16  186 18.6
8 Tempo  FI  23 17 21 19 26 15 15 17 14 17  184 18.4
9 Telakka  FI  24 17 19 18 24 13 16 16 14 16  177 17.7
10 Sky....  CZ  20 14 18 18 29 15 14 15 14 15 172 17.2
11 Silver Knights  FI  18 13 16 17 24 15 14 14 13 16  160 16.0
12 M Team  CZ  19 11 14 13 21 10 10 14 11 14 137 13.7
13 Accord  CZ  16 11 13 15 21 11 9 12 7 13 128 12.8
Pro Team - HF Flying Circus - HF Bad Boys performing the WTL January competition
Team mates: Kalle and Kimmo Pohjola
The power of father Kimmo and son Kalle Pohjola in the same team was apparently two points stronger than the Czech generational drive of the HF Flying Circus against the HF Bad Boys.

The duel of the two best teams in their respective countries was the highlight of the combined January leaderboard.

It will not be too long until the same two teams will face each other directly. The NSL News had reported earlier that HF Flying Circus had the FAI Indoor World Meet 2019 at Weembi Lille on their 2019 meet schedule.

Father Jan Klapka will also travel to France to lead the Czech delegation and guide the HF Junior Cubs to their next set of FAI medals.

The latest news from Finland confirmed that the Pro Team will compete at Weembi, as well, and both teams will probably be just as close to each other as they were on the WTL January leaderboard. They will have another opportunity to challenge each other indirectly in March, when both leagues have scheduled WTL meets. The World Challenge 2019 is also taking place before the FAI Indoor World Meet, and both teams have visited Bedford several times.

FAI Indoor World Meet 2017
12345678910TotalAvg
Rank4-way Open16,P,122,8,H22,20,315,D,4A,J,6,L7,M,195,Q,2118,B,17G,14,C,NK,E,10,11TotalAvg
1NMP PCH HayaBusaBE3029253047333434372832732.7
2Weembi High RollersFR3029263041353232372832032.0
3Arizona AirspeedUS2928242941322731352630230.2
4Black CatRU3027243039343228332530230.2
5Qatar TigersQA2821242736312327292627227.2
6Satori XLUK2323212138292526322326126.1
6EchochamberSE2424222534282728282126126.1
8Amnesya Fly-InIT2521182329282422312024124.1
9Papea SpainES2420182129262321262022822.8
10InlawsCA2322172131282020221822222.2

11HF Bad BoysCZ2120172032212221232221921.9
12China 4-way GoldCN1918161826221918222019819.8
13MonacoMC1715141522211915211717617.6
14BahreinBH101311111719128161212912.9
Pushing strongly towards world's Top 10: Airheads
The NSL News mentioned before that HF Flying Circus has the potential to position the Czech Republic for the first time in the Top 10 of the FAI leaderboard in April. The Finnish team's plans to travel to Lille make the competition for a Top 10 spot even more exciting, as the current scores are predicting.

Finland did not have a team at the last FAI Indoor World Meet in Montreal 2017, while the HF Bad Boys finished in 11th place for the Czech Republic. Pro Team and HF Flying Circus both could push a few other teams behind the Top 10 benchmark.

On the other hand, the Swiss team Airheads is making a very strong push upward towards the world's Top 10, and Germany is on the same track with the new Airforce indoor team. In fact, Airheads (28.2) and Airforce (25.6) both have posted higher indoor averages last year than Pro Team and HF Flying Circus last week.

Then there is also China with a very strong 4-way team that posted a 24.7 average at the FAI Indoor World Cup 2017 in Bahrain. Pro Team and HF Flying Circus have to keep pushing each other to be ready for the Top 10 battle at Weembi in April...

comments / feedback
Previous Article | Next Article
Get your weekly updates - Subscribe to the NSL News