supported by:
Vigil Logo


National
Skydiving
League

226 Pecan Street
Deland FL 32724
tel: (386) 801-0804

© 2003 - 2019
All Rights Reserved


supported by:
In Time Scoring


Valid HTML Valid CSS!

Did You Know...

... that the Top 5 teams of the mixed leaderboard at Flyspot will be back at the Wind Games?

Eager to move closer to the top: Qatar Tigers
posted Jan 26th, 2017 - The first major indoor competition of the 2017 season, the Wind Games in Empuriabrava, Spain, is bringing back together the Top 5 teams on the mixed leaderboard of the FAI Indoor World Cup 2016 and several other teams who competed at Flyspot in October 2016, as well.

The results after the next ten rounds between the same five teams could have a different outcome, as NMP PCH HayaBusa and Weembi were close enough at the last indoor meet, while it could not have been any closer between the two French national teams in 4-way Open and 4-way Women.

Weembi member Roy Janssen does not expect his team to be ready for a serious upset of the reigning indoor world champions from Belgium, as he mentioned in the recent NSL Live Talk. However, the outcome of the next internal French battle is wide open, and the Qatar Tigers with French coach Jeremie Rollett are eager to get closer.

FAI 2nd Indoor World Cup
12345678910TotalAvg
R.AAA Class15,11,67,2,AJ,B,18,5E,19,Q,38,P,2112,L,O,CG,20,F,1610,D,22N,9,K,414,M,17TotalAvg
1NMP PCH HayaBusaBE 25 32 33312431 32 26 413130630.6
2WeembiFR2430 33 3325 3331 26363130230.2
3French Girls WeembiFR21293130 26282623343127927.9
3France 4-way OpenFR20272929 26302923353127927.9
5Qatar TigersQA2227272925282421362726626.6
6Gryttjom VoloSE2324242624272620292524824.8
7VolitionUK2225272722232120312424224.2
8EchochamberSE2027272220262518292423823.8
9XOTeamRU1924262518242219282523023.0
10NFTOUK2026262620232219242122722.7
11Sky DragonsSI1824232621202318272022022.0
12ACMUK1922212219222315262221121.1
13Bad BoysCZ1923192221192217262120920.9
14ChimeraUK1922222417192118242220820.8
15No MercyPL1822222114212317262120520.5
16EnergyIT1721202318212316232120320.3
17Jazz RepublicZA1720172319211918252220120.1
18Qatar Falcons AQA1822182119212214222119819.8
19VAF WarriorsDK1720182218202018211819219.2
20Qatar Falcons BQA1820172120211715251518918.9
21Flyspot ChicksPL1720172019182014221818518.5
22MonacoMC1521182014211815231918418.4
23Sky4fourPL1919152219191710241618018.0
24AladeenHU1720162116201412202117717.7
25Team XSE1521122217161815211717417.4
26HF Michels ChicksCZ182118191817191591817217.2
27PhoenixUK1419141317181813201616216.2
28EquinoxLT131871516161712191715015.0
28CZ LadiesCZ1218111715161213201615015.0
30VesceSI1317141614131410171414214.2
31Not Your MarchHU111511121113119151312112.1
Back together in 4-way Women: HF Chicks
NFTO, British national outdoor team in 4-way Women, claimed the last Top 10 spot at Flyspot and will be back at the Wind Games, as well. UK's national indoor team, Volition, is not competing in Spain and will probably be back at the World Challenge 2017.

The 4-way teams will be back on two different leaderboards at the Wind Games; however, one of the Open Class teams at the FAI World Cup 2016 leaderboard will switch and have their scores posted in 4-way Women.

The HF Chicks still had Mišo Armai in their HF Michels Chicks lineup in October last year. The Czech team has the all-female lineup back together in 2017 (Klára Eliášová, Jitka Mancikova, Eva Turkova, Hanka Uriková) and will most likely shake up the 4-way Women leaderboard. HF Michels Chicks posted 17.2 averages in October and November 2016, and HF Chicks went straight to 20+ with the current lineup. This brings the HF Chicks into medal contention at the Wind Games...

comments / feedback
Previous Article | Next Article
Get your weekly updates - Subscribe to the NSL News