supported by:
Vigil Logo


National
Skydiving
League

226 Pecan Street
Deland FL 32724
tel: (386) 801-0804

© 2003 - 2019
All Rights Reserved


supported by:
In Time Scoring


Valid HTML Valid CSS!

Did You Know...

... that H4O missed the Irish record average by five points at the FAI Mondial 2016?

H4O at the FAI Mondial 2016
posted Jan 25th, 2017 - The Sun Path Products NSL News is not done with the 2016 season yet. There are still a few teams that competed at the FAI Mondial 2016 and have not received the deserved attention yet.

The World Championship of Formation Skydiving is the most relevant competition in the sport, and it always allows a closer look at the history of the participating nations.

Only one team represents each country, and it is usually the currently strongest one after nationally defined qualification criteria.

The journey of the Irish team H4O to the FAI Mondial 2016 began at the World Challenge 2015 where the same lineup competed for the first time.

H4O attended four more meets before making the trip to Skydiving Chicago in September last year.

FAI Mondial 2016
12345678910TotalAvg
Rank4-way Open12,A,1618,15,O1,F,E,C17,B,1410,2,2021,11,GJ,5,19L,M,K,7D,8,43,13,QTotalAvg
1NMP PCH HayaBusaBE2425352619222739232226226.2
2Arizona AirspeedUS2123312618222740232325425.4
3FranceFR2120302118212739212023823.8
4Black CatRU2220302417212433211923123.1
5Qatar TigersQA2120302417202336171822622.6
6EvolutionCA2018292416182332181621421.4
7Satori XLUK1819272416182230181821021.0
8AirbusDE1618291915182229141919919.9
9SavoloZA1515251914151628171517917.9
10Final FireAT1615251712161829171317817.8
11Ex3moIT1815211813141925171417417.4
12Rotor OutAU1616241413161822141316616.6
13PangaeaDK1516241911131625121316416.4
14ChinaCN1415211512111624121215215.2
15M4trixNL1313161111121420121213413.4
16H4OIE1313178912915101011611.6
17MeXtremeMX881389991287919.1
Fast Air at the Irish Nationals 2012
Ireland did not have a team at the first world meet of the modern era of Formation Skydiving competition, which began with the current rules and format in Yugoslavia 1985.

After missing out in 1985 Ireland had the most consistent presence at world meets in the following decade (1987 - 1997). The next 12 years had Irish 4-way teams on the leaderboard only twice (2001, 2006) before Fast Air, a lineup of Ireland's Defence Forces, competed in Dubai 2012.

Fast Air became the first team from Ireland with a 2-digit meet average and still owns the national highscore at a world meet with the 12.1 average in Dubai. Fast Air also won the national championships in 2013 with a 12.6 average after seven rounds but did not come back for the 2014 world meet season.

Teams from Ireland at FAI World Championships of Formation Skydiving since 1985
H4O at the UK Nationals 2016
Ireland did not have a team in Prostejov 2014, and H4O picked up the Irish ball again in 2015. The 10.0 average at the national championships was the outdoor starting point, and the 2016 season began with a promising performance at the World Challenge 2016, where the team finished significantly better than a year before.

H4O followed up even better at the UK Nationals 2016 where the Irishmen were standing at a 13.3 average after Round 4. H4O could not complete the meet across the Irish Sea; however, the road seemed to be clear to challenge Fast Air's 12.1 average at the FAI Mondial 2016.

Fast Air was eliminated in Dubai after Round 8, while H4O was allowed to complete all ten rounds in Ottawa after the latest FAI rule changes. The 11.6 average was still five points short of the 12.1 in Dubai. H4O or the next Irish national 4-way team has to take on the standing record average at the next world meet...

comments / feedback
Previous Article | Next Article
Get your weekly updates - Subscribe to the NSL News