supported by:
Vigil Logo


National
Skydiving
League

226 Pecan Street
Deland FL 32724
tel: (386) 801-0804

© 2003 - 2019
All Rights Reserved


supported by:
In Time Scoring


Valid HTML Valid CSS!

Did You Know...

... that MeXtreme was the third Mexican team at a world meet since 1985?

MeXtreme at the FAI Mondial 2016
posted Jan 7th, 2017 - Each competition does not only feature the battles for the top spots and medal positions. The Sun Path Products NSL News has traditionally covered many of the additional duels and mini meets on the leaderboards.

Especially the leaderboards of FAI World Championships of Formation Skydiving include many of these special battles, where teams also eagerly represent their countries.

Teams from Mexico competed at three different world meets since 1985, and they had their own very special task at each of them.

They were involved in battles for the second last place at the bottom of the leaderboards. Mexico ended up in 29th and last place at the first appearance in Gap 1995 when the national team was done after Round 4.

Indonesia was the opponent for the 28th place and only two points ahead after Round 4.

FAI World Meet 1995
12345678910TotalAvg
Rank4-wayTBDTBDTBDTBDTBDTBDTBDTBDTBDTBDTotalAvg
1Arizona AirspeedUS1626262018232118211820720.7
2FranceFR1625261817212317212120520.5
3ToucheDK1521221816191815181717917.9
4DeLand NorgiesNO1323211414202215161317117.1
5DeLand EquanimityZA1319211616171915181416816.8
6RussiaRU1417221314192013171616516.5
7BelgiumBE1319211216181413151515615.6
8SwitzerlandCH132114141418181115914714.7
9DaedalusDE141713141518181315-13715.2
10JapanJP121916161315131116-13114.6
11SwedenSE111817131317171113-13014.4
11Monkey CircusAT121519151116171213-13014.4
13SpainES111921131415141111-12914.3
14AustraliaAU101516131312151116-12113.4
15Sebastian XLUK91616131212161113-11813.1
15CanadaCA111317131213151113-11813.1
17NetherlandsNL101114121212149--9411.8
18FinlandFI11131213714148--9211.5
19CroatiaHR81512111111128--8811.0
20HungaryHU1181511912109--8510.6
21ItalyIT10513111111148--8310.4
22LuxemburgLU7997101189--708.8
23New ZealandNZ8107491098--658.1
24YugoslaviaYU63745496--445.5
25IrelandIE76960555--435.4
26IsraelIL55966163--415.1
27LatviaLV56066072--324.0
28IndonesiaID53442362--293.6
29MexicoMX1814------143.5
Teams from Mexico at FAI World Championships of Formation Skydiving since 1985
MeXtreme at the USPA Nationals 2015
MeXtreme competed for Mexico at the FAI Mondial 2016, 21 years after the first Mexican 4-way scores were posted at a world meet.

It was still the same situation with a battle for the 16th place this time, only the opponent was a different one.

H4O from Ireland did not allow MeXtreme to get too close, even though the Mexican 4-way team tied the Irish scores in three rounds. MeXtreme would have even won Round 7 without the three penalties.

The Sun Path Products NSL News had spent a few minutes with four of the five MeXtreme members in Ottawa when the NSL-TV camera recorded a few words with world meet rookies.

Their opponents from Ireland attended a world meet for the first time, as well, even though Irish teams have attended at least twice as many world meets than Mexican teams.

FAI Mondial 2016
12345678910TotalAvg
Rank4-way Open12,A,1618,15,O1,F,E,C17,B,1410,2,2021,11,GJ,5,19L,M,K,7D,8,43,13,QTotalAvg
1NMP PCH HayaBusaBE2425352619222739232226226.2
2Arizona AirspeedUS2123312618222740232325425.4
3FranceFR2120302118212739212023823.8
4Black CatRU2220302417212433211923123.1
5Qatar TigersQA2120302417202336171822622.6
6EvolutionCA2018292416182332181621421.4
7Satori XLUK1819272416182230181821021.0
8AirbusDE1618291915182229141919919.9
9SavoloZA1515251914151628171517917.9
10Final FireAT1615251712161829171317817.8
11Ex3moIT1815211813141925171417417.4
12Rotor OutAU1616241413161822141316616.6
13PangaeaDK1516241911131625121316416.4
14ChinaCN1415211512111624121215215.2
15M4trixNL1313161111121420121213413.4
16H4OIE1313178912915101011611.6
17MeXtremeMX881389991287919.1
MeXtreme at the USPA Nationals 2015
The Mexican 4-way team of 1997 had the closest finish to the position ahead of the last of 23 teams. Luxemburg was one single point ahead after Round 8, and the 10.5 average is still the highest a Mexican team has posted so far. FAI/IPC still applied the cuts before and after the semifinals, and the Mexican teams of 1995 and 1997 completed only eight rounds. The Mondial 2016 was the first world meet where all teams completed all ten rounds.

MeXtreme could be in a much stronger position in 2018. The team still competed in the AA Class in 2015 and took on the complete FAI/IPC dive pool only after visiting the USPA Nationals in the Intermediate Class. The 9.1 average could easily be turned into a 2-digit number, and the 10.5 average of 1997 would be history.

MeXtreme was already back in training in December, and the team seems to have plans for another world meet. The last place might become history, as well...

FAI World Meet 1997
12345678910TotalAvg
Rank4-way13,Q,D,95,K,F,121,14,22H,M,11,7A,E,3,G15,18,320,L,23O,19,417,10,J6,C,21TotalAvg
1Arizona AirspeedUS2620182327152016212421021.0
2FranceFR2519172225162021202120620.6
3DeLand EquanimityZA2520162020151720211919319.3
4RussiaRU2418171723141219171918018.0
5Sebastian XLUK2417142119131619151817617.6
6DeLand NorgiesNO2014121820121417161816116.1
7SwitzerlandCH2115131718131416161615915.9
8AustraliaAU1717141719101417171615815.8
9SpainES2116131319131416181415715.7
10DaedalusDE1914131720121216151715515.5
11SwedenSE191112161811131716-13314.8
12JapanJP191311151911111714-13014.4
13ItalyIT191111151811121412-12313.7
14Monkey CircusAT19131181611141713-12213.6
14FinlandFI191213131612101611-12213.6
16BelgiumBE181312141410131411-11913.2
17HungaryHU15121114179101415-11713.0
18CanadaCA1812121015971513-11112.3
19NetherlandsNL1711109159121213-10812.0
20CroatiaHR1711101115999--9111.4
21BrazilBR1481114119913--8911.1
22LuxemburgLU121010111181013--8510.6
23MexicoMX1399111281012--8410.5
comments / feedback
Previous Article | Next Article
Get your weekly updates - Subscribe to the NSL News