supported by:
Vigil Logo


National
Skydiving
League

226 Pecan Street
Deland FL 32724
tel: (386) 801-0804

© 2003 - 2019
All Rights Reserved


supported by:
In Time Scoring


Valid HTML Valid CSS!

Did You Know...

... that China might be back to stay in Formation Skydiving competition?

Comeback in Maubeuge 2008
posted Dec 20th, 2016 - China has been a part of the Formation Skydiving competition world since 1987. The country's national 4-way team did not compete at the first world meet after the new rules and regulations and the new dive pool were introduced in 1985 and showed up first time in Brazil 1987.

The 7th place in a 25-team field was a great start into the best period for Chinese 4-way competition.

Two years later in Empuriabrava, Spain, China was in 3rd place of 28 teams after Round 10, tied with the U.S. national 4-way team. China then lost the jump-off and missed the bronze medals.

4-way teams from China attended the next two world meets (1991, 1993) before they drew back from word meet competition for 15 years.

FAI Mondial 2016
12345678910TotalAvg
Rank4-way Open12,A,1618,15,O1,F,E,C17,B,1410,2,2021,11,GJ,5,19L,M,K,7D,8,43,13,QTotalAvg
1NMP PCH HayaBusaBE2425352619222739232226226.2
2Arizona AirspeedUS2123312618222740232325425.4
3FranceFR2120302118212739212023823.8
4Black CatRU2220302417212433211923123.1
5Qatar TigersQA2120302417202336171822622.6
6EvolutionCA2018292416182332181621421.4
7Satori XLUK1819272416182230181821021.0
8AirbusDE1618291915182229141919919.9
9SavoloZA1515251914151628171517917.9
10Final FireAT1615251712161829171317817.8
11Ex3moIT1815211813141925171417417.4
12Rotor OutAU1616241413161822141316616.6
13PangaeaDK1516241911131625121316416.4
14ChinaCN1415211512111624121215215.2
15M4trixNL1313161111121420121213413.4
16H4OIE1313178912915101011611.6
17MeXtremeMX881389991287919.1
Chinese 4-way team in 2010
The comeback happened in Maubeuge 2008 and continued in Menzelinsk 2010 and Dubai 2012. The Sun Path Products NSL News posted a comprehensive update of 4-way competition in China on July 20th, 2010, when the national 4-way visited Skydive DeLand for a training camp.

China did not have a team at the world meet in Prostejov 2014, however, it was fortunately not the beginning of a new hibernation. There was a new national team at the FAI Mondial 2016, and the scoring level was almost exactly the same as in 2010 and 2012.

China has not been close to any medal rankings as the national 4-way team was in 1989, however, this year's 14th place is the best result since the comeback in 2008.

FAI Mondial 2012
12345678910TotalAvg
Rank4-way Open5,12,E6,D,B,KO,8,7N,13,1810,21,M19,H,11C,G,1,A20,9,1516,F,P,Q2,J,4TotalAvg
1Arizona AirspeedUS2734272223233225402627927.9
2NMP-PCH HayabusaBE2534272123243227402527827.8
3Aerodyne AerokartFR2630272123252923372426526.5
4EvolutionCA2231241719212822302223623.6
5Sky Panthers BarkliRU1929222121182820352023323.3
6SatoriUK1826211715182317271820020.0
7Ex3mo 4IT172420141719221828-17919.9
8Paratec-SaarDE182621131416211830-17719.7
9Rotor OutAU142518151718221728-17419.3
10BardagiSE172620141615231724-17219.1
11VoodooZA1624191315162317--14317.9
12RavensAT1823171517132216--14117.6
13Qatar Tigers QA1521191415171916--13617.0
14VIVA 4CH1421191117142014--13016.3
15CTR OptimumBR1719161315141916--12916.1
16Dubai Asaar RedAE1620161215161813--12615.8
17ChinaCN721151414152116--12315.4
18SpainES162116139132110--11914.9
18LizeCZ1321171217111711--11914.9
20Bodyflight VoluntasDK1521171013111812--11714.6
21Rebootizer AerialMC1514161116131713--11514.4
22Silver KnightsFI1318161013141812--11414.3
23Magic 4LT1417151114141413--11214.0
24WhooopsNL1018171013141611--10913.6
25SingaporeSG14211612139149--10813.5
26Fast AirIE111712812111412--9712.1
27UkraineUA1115111011101410--9211.5
27Atmosfera G4PT121512108101312--9211.5
29Estonia LupusEE101412911101411--9111.4
30Sky DragonsSI121113911101210--8811.0
31KazakhstanKZ10111196988--729.0
32ArgentinaAR8137787109--698.6
33CyprusCY7610767107--607.5
34ColombiaCO69958686--577.1
35OmanOM581086566--546.8
36TurkeyTR06846657--425.3
37ThailandTH37745062--344.3
38EcuadorEC00222333--151.9
Chinese participation at world meets since 1985
Chinese coaches at work in DeLand
Coach Zhang Hongwei was a member of the Chinese national team that almost won a bronze medal in 1989 with a 13.1 average. He has been back with the national teams at the world meets since the comeback in 2008, as well.

This year's Mondial was the first time that FAI/IPC allowed all teams at a world meet to complete all ten rounds, and China benefitted from the rule change with the first 10-round meet since 2008, together with 11 other teams who were not eliminated earlier.

China has only competed in the 4-way Open category at a World Championship of Formation Skydiving, neither in 4-way Women nor in 8-way yet, even though the national 4-way team has had several female members over the years. There are several new vertical wind tunnels in China, too, and the country's Formation Skydiving competition may increase soon. The missed bronze medals of 1989 could become a new Chinese goal...

comments / feedback
Previous Article | Next Article
Get your weekly updates - Subscribe to the NSL News