Home page

supported by:
Vigil Logo


National
Skydiving
League

226 Pecan Street
Deland FL 32724
tel: (386) 801-0804

© 2003 - 2021
All Rights Reserved


supported by:
In Time Scoring


Valid HTML Valid CSS!


Did You Know...

... that Kjetil Nordin owns national 4-way and 8-way titles in Norway and Denmark?

AAA Class awards at the Danish Nationals 2021
posted Jul 12th, 2021 - All Danish 4-way teams completed two more rounds last weekend for a final 9-round leaderboard of the Danish Outdoor Nationals 2021. AAA Class winner and new Danish national 4-way champions Sequence completed Round 10, as well, and the judges posted a score of 23 points on request of the team for the evaluation of a complete 10-round meet.

Sequence added three more points to the lead over the defending champions of the CISM Denmark team in the last two official rounds, and four of the five Sky4LL/Sequence members in the new lineup added more national titles to their collection.

Original Sequence member of 2007, Vibeke Birk Tidemann, was the only member of Denmark's new national 4-way champion team who won the title for the first time, 15 years after the start of her 4-way competition career with a pickup team at the Shamrock Showdown 2006.

Denmark is not sending a 4-way team to the FAI Tanay Mondial 2020, and Vibeke Birk Tidemann will have to wait for another year to be rewarded with her first competition rounds at a World Championship of Formation Skydiving in Eloy, Arizona.


Danish Outdoor Nationals 2021
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Total Avg
Rank AAA Class D,8,H,9 10,3,22 E,4,21 15,12,13 20,16,O P,F,11,1 A,Q,14,C 7,19,3 5,M,2 G,K,B,L,11 Total Avg
1 Sequence 19 12 14 10 13 16 16 15 15 23 153 15.3
2 CISM Denmark 14 11 13 9 10 14 13 13 14 - 111 12.3
3 Subsonic 8 7 8 7 6 10 9 9 7 - 71 7.9
4 Up & Down 6 5 7 4 6 8 7 6 3 - 52 5.8
Rank A Class G,E,Q B,C,M F,D,21 19,A O,P,N H,8 J,L,6 K,2 9,7 4,L Total Avg
1 CISM Denmark 2 7 16 11 10 13 8 6 9 9 - 89 9.9
2 Chill 7 10 8 7 9 8 7 4 9 - 69 7.7
3 Hey Hallå 11 13 10 8 11 7 7 0 0 - 67 7.4
4 Violent Collision 5 7 6 7 4 6 7 7 5 - 54 6.0
5 The Fours 4 6 5 5 8 3 6 5 5 - 47 5.2
6 FourDK 5 8 4 5 4 4 3 4 0 - 37 4.1
7 Bi-bi-di-bob 1 5 4 1 3 4 0 0 0 - 18 2.0
8 Dropping like it's hot 3 2 2 1 2 1 2 2 0 - 15 1.7

Pangaea with coach Joey Jones at the FAI World Meet 2016
Vibeke Birk Tidemann's new Sequence team mates have competed at earlier world meets, and not only for Denmark.

In fact, Flemming Borup Andersen, Kjetil Nordin and Hans Oksen were team mates with Pangaea at the FAI Outdoor World Meet 2016.

Sequence videographer Anders Krabbenhøft was filming the VAF Warriors at the FAI Outdoor World Meet 2014, and he was on camera for Denmark's 4-way Women team Valkyria at the world meet in 2016.

Kjetil Nordin has world meet experiences with Norway's national 4-way team of 2010, as well. He competed with X3M4S Elements in Menzelinsk 2010. It was the last time that Norway had a 4-way Open Class team at a World Championship of Formation Skydiving.

Kjetil Nordin then moved his 4-way activities to Denmark in 2011, where he started as a player-coach for team AirPlay in the A Class. AirPlay moved up into the AAA Class in 2012 and continued until October 2014. Then his Pangaea time began in 2015.


FAI Mondial 2016
12345678910TotalAvg
Rank4-way Open12,A,1618,15,O1,F,E,C17,B,1410,2,2021,11,GJ,5,19L,M,K,7D,8,43,13,QTotalAvg
1NMP PCH HayaBusaBE2425352619222739232226226.2
2Arizona AirspeedUS2123312618222740232325425.4
3FranceFR2120302118212739212023823.8
4Black CatRU2220302417212433211923123.1
5Qatar TigersQA2120302417202336171822622.6
6EvolutionCA2018292416182332181621421.4
7Satori XLUK1819272416182230181821021.0
8AirbusDE1618291915182229141919919.9
9SavoloZA1515251914151628171517917.9
10Final FireAT1615251712161829171317817.8
11Ex3moIT1815211813141925171417417.4
12Rotor OutAU1616241413161822141316616.6
13PangaeaDK1516241911131625121316416.4
14ChinaCN1415211512111624121215215.2
15M4trixNL1313161111121420121213413.4
16H4OIE1313178912915101011611.6
17MeXtremeMX881389991287919.1

Pangaea and Valkyria at the FAI Outdoor World Meet 2016
Kjetil Nordin with Norway's national 4-way team in 2010
Kjetil Nordin still has the connections to his roots in Norway, and he attends the national championships regularly. The NSL News reported on 4 August 2020 that he was part of a Punky Fish reunion at Norway's national championships.

Punky Fish, with Lise Aune Nansen, Ole Petr Hjelle, Pal Kolbenstvedt and Kjetil Nordin in the lineup, won the 4-way competition, and Kjetil Nordin added the Norwegian 8-way title to his own collection. He is still the reigning 4-way and 8-way champion in Norway, and he has now won the Danish 4-way title, as well.

Denmark's 8-way competition is still coming up next month, and Kjetil Nordin will probably try to defend this title too, which he won with Simon last year.

The cross-nation double-duties will end next year at the world meet in Eloy at the latest. Punky Fish are not the national 4-way team, and Agera FS 2022 will represent Norway in 4-way. Sequence is the Danish opponent, and Kjetil Nordin will try again to leave Agera behind, this time with the new Danish national 4-way team.

comments / feedback
Previous Article | Next Article