supported by:
Vigil Logo


National
Skydiving
League

226 Pecan Street
Deland FL 32724
tel: (386) 801-0804

© 2003 - 2018
All Rights Reserved


supported by:
In Time Scoring


Valid HTML Valid CSS!

Did You Know...

... that three Vision 99 members of Prostejov 2014 now won with Satori XL?

Satori XL at the UK Nationals 2017
image by: Rob Lloyd
posted Aug 26th, 2017 - The recent update from the UK Nationals mentioned that the British top teams have moved closer together. Team 4mula finished only seven points behind Satori XL by winning one round and tying the winner's score four more times. Even Chimera posted a highscore in Round 3 and finished with a new team record average.

Satori XL still never left a doubt that the new lineup would defend the top position in the United Kingdom successfully.

Pete Allum, Steve Hamilton, Ady King and John McIver, with Rich Orford on camera, gave away only two rounds, one to Chimera and the other one to Team 4mula in Round 6. The top challenger was still only two points behind after winning their first round by one point. Satori XL responded like a highly experienced team would do it and won the remaining four rounds by five points for the 7-point difference after Round 10.

The new Satori lineup is not up yet to the same scoring level as the one that finished in 7th place at the FAI Mondial 2016 with the 21.0 team record average (Pete Allum, Ian Hodgkinson, John McIver, Julia Swallow, Gary Wainwright on camera). However, Satori XL had only 40 training jumps in the books with new member Ady King, which were done in the week before the national championships.

UK Nationals 2017
12345678910TotalAvg
RankAAA Class - OpenK,10,D,M3,Q,4B,21,L,814,C,N,1615,7,1219,G,O,E13,6,25,17,111,F,9A,20,18TotalAvg
1Satori XL2218191917221720241819619.6
2Team 4mula2216191817231519221818918.9
3Chimera1816201615201317211717317.3
4NFTO1516171715211417211616916.9
5Heavenly Pests1815151513151315191415215.2
6Antimatter1615161313171214201314914.9
7Eros151416121115914151213313.3
8MFT1413141212161014121313013.0
9Helios1111141311141115171012712.7
10Skyfool151113111016911111211911.9
11Tyanno4us Rex131114911151011111211711.7
12Kintama10101311101491114911111.1
13PTW910111091291215910610.6
14Quasar1091210911910118999.9
15Kesshin979771167108818.1
16Mental Blox79866105559707.0
Satori XL at the FAI Mondial 2016
Satori XL now has more than a year before the FAI World Championship of Formation Skydiving 2018 in Australia.

It is probably only a matter of time when the 2018 lineup will be back on the same or a higher performance level that brings back the British national 4-way Open Class team to the same Top 10 position.

The competition draw at Skydive Hibaldstow did not offer the teams a great opportunity for team record averages, with seven rounds that started with a block move after the exit.

It was all the more impressive that Team 4mula and Chimera both ended up with their best 10-round averages.

The other British teams that had competed at the FAI World Cup 2017 copied their scoring level from Saarlouis.

Sebastian XL member John McIver also came back from a serious shoulder surgery that he had after the world championship in September last year. The UK Nationals 2017 were the first outdoor competition for him.

FAI Mondial 2016
12345678910TotalAvg
Rank4-way Open12,A,1618,15,O1,F,E,C17,B,1410,2,2021,11,GJ,5,19L,M,K,7D,8,43,13,QTotalAvg
1NMP PCH HayaBusaBE2425352619222739232226226.2
2Arizona AirspeedUS2123312618222740232325425.4
3FranceFR2120302118212739212023823.8
4Black CatRU2220302417212433211923123.1
5Qatar TigersQA2120302417202336171822622.6
6EvolutionCA2018292416182332181621421.4
7Satori XLUK1819272416182230181821021.0
8AirbusDE1618291915182229141919919.9
9SavoloZA1515251914151628171517917.9
10Final FireAT1615251712161829171317817.8
11Ex3moIT1815211813141925171417417.4
12Rotor OutAU1616241413161822141316616.6
13PangaeaDK1516241911131625121316416.4
14ChinaCN1415211512111624121215215.2
15M4trixNL1313161111121420121213413.4
16H4OIE1313178912915101011611.6
17MeXtremeMX881389991287919.1
Vision 99 at the FAI World Meet 2014
New member Ady King would not be new at a world championship if Satori XL goes to Australia with the same lineup. He competed with Vision 99 for the United Kingdom at the FAI World Meet 2014. Vision 99 had also finished in 7th place in Prostejov, only with a 16.4 average.

Steve Hamilton was his player coach in 2014, who is now in the Outside Center slot for Satori XL. Vision 99 of 2014 and Satori XL of 2017 had even more in common. Original Vision 99 members Mike Hayes and Pete Mather both could not compete in the Czech Republic, and John McIver stepped in for the world meet competition.

The same three Vision 99 members now won the UK Nationals together and may compete at the next world meet in Australia, this time with Pete Allum in the lineup who is by far the most experienced competitor in the Satori lineup and one of the most experienced skydivers in the history of the sport.

His Italian indoor team mate Ivan Quadrio (Ninja 4) recently discussed with Pete Allum his number of national titles in Italy and the United Kingdom, and they counted 27. The number of world meets and world cups is next...

comments / feedback
Previous Article | Next Article
Get your weekly updates - Subscribe to the NSL News