supported by:
Vigil Logo


National
Skydiving
League

1665 Lexington Ave
Suite 102
Deland FL 32724
tel: (386) 490-9366

© 2003 - 2017
All Rights Reserved


supported by:



Valid HTML Valid CSS!

Did You Know...

... that the new French Girls have an even better starting point than in 2013?

Competitive on the Open Class leaderboard: French Girls in Dubai
posted Dec 5th, 2014 - The Sun Path Products NSL News story on 20 November 2014 had explained why the French Girls seem to have a good start into the next 2-year cycle. New member Clementine Le Bohec impressed the audience with a 24.7 average at the FAI World Cup of Indoor Skydiving as a member of the Deep Blue reunion lineup.

The other new team member, Anais Maillet, now had her opportunity to show that the new French Girls lineup will be very competitive and ready to defend the French gold medals in two years. She won the 4-way Women competition in Dubai with a 19.3 outdoor average as the center inside for the new French Girls.

Reigning world champion Christine Malnis explained a very good reason why the new lineup had a great start. She said that the previous lineup started on the road to the gold medals on an 18-point average level. The new complete lineup will now determine the slots for the next two years, together with coach Jeremie Rollett, and begin with the actual training soon.

5th DIPC 2014Rd. 1Rd. 2Rd. 3Rd. 4Rd. 5Rd. 6Rd. 7Rd. 8Rd. 9Rd. 10TotalAvg
Rank4-way CombinedQ,5,6F,22,1819,8,214,16,K14,A,H,17B,12,E,3O,J,15,LC,20,N,GM,9,P,711,1,10TotalAvg
1Evolution (CA)2721182227243327341925225.2
2NMP-PCH Hayabusa (BE)2622182219243227321924124.1
3SDC Rhythm XP (US)2422191925222926351723823.8
4Black Cat (RU)2119161919202622301320520.5
5Qatar Tigers (QA)1915181819202321301419719.7
6Aerodyne French Girls (FR)1917151719202322261519319.3
NSL Talk on the beach
The 4-way Women competition at the 5th Dubai International Parachuting Championship was a 1-team show, and the Aerodyne French Girls would have had a more challenging leaderboard competing in the 4-way Open Class.

It is nothing new that the French national teams in 4-way Women are also competitive on the combined 4-way leaderboard, which is the case with the Golden Knights, as well. The French Girls would have finished in 6th place and made it to the final round.

The French Girls performance in Dubai was even more impressive, as the lineup was different than in Prostejov and had no training or competition before competing this week. The Sun Path Products NSL News met with Laurence Herve, Anais Maillet, Christine Malnis and Sophia Pecout for NSL Talk when the competition was over, and the team went to the beach for a swim.

5th DIPC 2014Rd. 1Rd. 2Rd. 3Rd. 4Rd. 5Rd. 6Rd. 7Rd. 8Rd. 9Rd. 10TotalAvg
Rank4-way WomenQ,5,6F,22,1819,8,214,16,K14,A,H,17B,12,E,3O,J,15,LC,20,N,G9,P,711,1,10TotalAvg
1Aerodyne French Girls (FR)1917151719202322261519319.3
2US Women (US)1414121214141614221114314.3
3Team XX (UK)1312131212141813191113713.7
4Chicas (DE)1412121113141513201213613.6
5Tonix (CA)1212111211131814201113413.4
6Infra Red Band (RU)131213131213129211012812.8
7Dubai Asaar Ladies (AE)141311141010151317-11713.0
8China Women (CN)1199131012141219-10912.1
Round 10 judging: Chicas
The competition behind the French Girls was very exciting. The 4-way Women leaderboard shows that all other teams, except China, won or tied the highscores for the ten competition rounds. The US pickup team for the meet used their individual meet experiences to secure the silver medals and $10,000.

The Chicas from Germany made a last desperate effort to catch Team XX in the last round and missed a jump-off by one single point after the team's first sole highscore for Round 10 - behind the French Girls.

The last round had the slowest sequence of the competition and did not really offer an opportunity to make a serious move. However, the Chicas were only inches away from the 13th scoring formation, which would have tied the total and brought the jump-off.

comments / feedback
Previous Article | Next Article
Get your weekly updates - Subscribe to the Sun Path Products NSL News