supported by:
Vigil Logo


National
Skydiving
League

226 Pecan Street
Deland FL 32724
tel: (386) 801-0804

© 2003 - 2020
All Rights Reserved


supported by:
In Time Scoring


Valid HTML Valid CSS!

Did You Know...

... that Andre van Heerden has joined Spaceland Lite?

USPA Advanced Class gold in 2011
posted Mar 14th, 2017 - The beginning of a new competition season usually brings new teams into the picture, while a certain number of returning teams are coming back with different lineups. The latest news of personnel changes came from Texas where Spaceland Lite has a new lineup for the 2017 season.

It was almost exactly a year ago on 30 March 2016 when the Sun Path Products NSL News reported the previous change of the Spaceland Lite lineup, which had brought Kim Hollander back together with her former Fallout team mate Dave Grabowski.

This time, original Lite member Devon Shows is stepping back into the alternate slot. His returning wife Katrina, who has also been with the team from the very beginning, says that he will be the perfect alternate: "He has been part of the Lite legacy since the beginning and makes an excellent choice as alternate having flown both front half and back half competitively for multiple years."

Spaceland Lite started in 2010 and won the USPA Advanced Class gold medals in 2011. The Texas team has been competing in USPA's Open Class competition at the national championships ever since.

Paraclete XP Indoor 2017
12345678910TotalAvg
RankAAA Class7,20,G17,J,410,16,B12,F,D,EO,P,22,19K,N,6,153,14,MC,1,2113,2,L9,18,8TotalAvg
1SDC Rhythm XP2825253027272626232326026.0
2XP42728243027272623222425825.8
3Arizona Airspeed2129253127292325232425725.7
4R2G2223182521241918181820620.6
5Spaceland Lite2019182621211816161719219.2
6The Four Horsemen1821202319221817141618818.8
7SDMW Next XP2219192016211718181718718.7
8GK Gold26262531202825---18125.9
9CSC Swift1918172116201718171617917.9
10Minions1818182119191917151417817.8
11GK Black1513182220181819131517117.1
123 Men and a Babe Jeana1621162115171617151617017.0
13Phoenix XP1716172016171516151616516.5
14DeOrbit Burn1814141416171517161715815.8
15Fabio's Angels1616121615161215131414514.5
16Relentless Strike1313111614141213111212912.9
17Flyin' for Bryan151413811111313101312112.1
18Hotdogs and Kraut12101110911121261110410.4
Spaceland Lite at SkyVenture Nerw Hampshire
Spaceland Lite started into the new year at SkyVenture New Hampshire in January where Devon Shows was not available.

The story on 14 January 2017 reported that Andre van Heerden was helping out in the point slot. Lite ended up in 2nd place behind Ranch 2nd Generation with a 20.2 average.

The South African Savolo member was back in the Spaceland Lite lineup at the Paraclete XP Indoor Championship 2017.

He brought his Savolo team mate Alex Jordaan along, as Kim Hollander and Devon Shows both were not available for the trip to Raeford.

The Spaceland Lite/Savolo combination finished once again right behind R2G in 5th place, this time with a 19.2 average over the ten rounds through the complete dive pool. Andre van Heerden and Alex Jordaan both also competed with Laka in the AA Class at Paraclete, while Katrina Shows and David Grabowski were in Spaceland Lite's 8-way lineup.

Spaceland Lite at Paraclete XP
Katrina Shows now informed the Sun Path Products NSL News that Andre van Heerden has joined Spaceland Lite for the entire 2017 season.

The new lineup consists of Katrina Shows (Outside Center), Kim Hollander (Inside Center), Andre Van Heerden (Point) and Dave Grabowski (Tail), with Cory Kossan on camera and Devon Shows as the alternate.

The new Spaceland Lite lineup has the first training camp scheduled for the weekend of March 25th, and the team is excited for the new training and competition season.

A question mark is still behind the South African Savolo lineup. The story on 23 February 2017 reported that Debbie Lamsley has joined the British 4-way Women team NFTO with the goal to qualify for the FAI World Meet 2018 in Australia. Andre van Heerden would still be eligible to compete for South Africa, as he did in Prostejov 2014, and could replace Debbie Lamsley.

Amy Kirtland, Debbie Lamsley, Bailey Edmunds and Andre van Heerden attended the World Challenge 2016, while the team name is not on the list for this year's event so far...

comments / feedback
Previous Article | Next Article