supported by:
Vigil Logo


National
Skydiving
League

226 Pecan Street
Deland FL 32724
tel: (386) 801-0804

© 2003 - 2019
All Rights Reserved


supported by:
In Time Scoring


Valid HTML Valid CSS!

Did You Know...

... that Rotor Out and Pangaea had a rollercoaster 2-point battle at the FAI Mondial 2016?

Pangaea with coach Joey Jones at the FAI Mondial 2016
posted Dec 9th, 2016 - One of the many battles at the FAI Mondial 2016 that did not have a medal position as the prize for the efforts took place between the national 4-way teams from Australia (Rotor Out) and Denmark (Pangaea).

Both teams are not new to the Sun Path Products NSL News at all. Rotor Out has been the Australian 4-way champion since 2009 and competed as the national team in 4-way Open at the world meets in Dubai 2012, Prostejov 2014 and this year at Skydive Chicago.

Pangaea does not have a history like that yet. The team was formed in 2015 and was aiming at replacing the VAF Warriors as Denmark's national team in 4-way Open. Pangaea has not yet outscored the VAF Warriors and was still sanctioned as the national team when the VAF Warriors had to step back due to an injury situation. Pangaea eventually competed at the Mondial, while the VAF Warriors were the Danish national team at the FAI Indoor World Cup 2016.

FAI Mondial 2016
12345678910TotalAvg
Rank4-way Open12,A,1618,15,O1,F,E,C17,B,1410,2,2021,11,GJ,5,19L,M,K,7D,8,43,13,QTotalAvg
1NMP PCH HayaBusaBE2425352619222739232226226.2
2Arizona AirspeedUS2123312618222740232325425.4
3FranceFR2120302118212739212023823.8
4Black CatRU2220302417212433211923123.1
5Qatar TigersQA2120302417202336171822622.6
6EvolutionCA2018292416182332181621421.4
7Satori XLUK1819272416182230181821021.0
8AirbusDE1618291915182229141919919.9
9SavoloZA1515251914151628171517917.9
10Final FireAT1615251712161829171317817.8
11Ex3moIT1815211813141925171417417.4
12Rotor OutAU16162414(-3)131618(-1)22(-2)14(-2)13(-1)16616.6
13PangaeaDK15(-1)16241911(-1)1316(-2)25(-2)12(-2)1316416.4
14ChinaCN1415211512111624121215215.2
15M4trixNL1313161111121420121213413.4
16H4OIE1313178912915101011611.6
17MeXtremeMX881389991287919.1
Rotor Out withc coach Shannon Pilcher at the FAI Mondial 2016
Rotor Out had the advantage of world meet experience, as two of the current team members (George Attard, Craig Vaughan) competed together in Prostejov 2014, and Craig Vaughan also in Dubai 2012. However, Pangaea as a young team was still not completely new to international 4-way competition.

In fact, two Pangaea members attended a World Championship of Formation Skydiving before Rotor Out appeared for the first time on a world meet leaderboard. Flemming Borup Andersen was a member of Denmark's national 4-way team in Menzelinsk 2010, Voluntas. Kjetil Nordin competed at the same event for Norway with X3M4S Elements.

Australia did not have a team in Menzelinsk 2010. Airtite, the former national team, had stepped back after the world meet in Maubeuge 2008, and Rotor Out did not make the trip to Russia after winning the Australian national championship first time in 2009.

FAI World Meet 2010
12345678910TotalAvg
Rank4-way Open10,7,123,11,5J,M,Q,P,L19,1,13N,18,20K,17,82,15,H4,D,6O,E,9,G22,B,16TotalAvg
1Aerodyne AerokartFR2122562022242224402627727.7
2Arizona AirspeedUS2221532320242325402327427.4
3Sky PanthersRU1921562119212322412126426.4
4NMP PCH HayaBusaBE2121552017202322361825325.3
5EvolutionCA1919512018222121311824024.0
6SinapsiIT1919491620172119371923623.6
7Paratec-SaarDE161853171518161930-20222.4
8SatoriUK181847161718171829-19822.0
9Dynamic FourceNL171844161615161826-18620.7
10Pro TeamFI171643141517171728-18420.4
11Bodyflight VoluntasDK1715371615181618--15219.0
12VoodooUK1515311314141517--13416.8
13BardagiSE1213351214121416--12816.0
14X3M4S ElementsNO1411301413151316--12615.8
15ChinaCN1213301312141414--12215.3
16Atmosfera G4PT1210281313141414--11814.8
17Sky DragonsSI1212211212111313--10613.3
18KazakhstanKZ10717910111011--8510.6
19UkraineUA671199999--698.6
Rotor Out lineup at the first world meet in Dubai 2012
Voluntas competed again for Denmark when Rotor Out attended the team's first world meet in Dubai 2012. However, Flemming Borup Andersen was not with the Danish team any longer, and Norway did not have a 4-way Open Class team in Dubai. Kjetil Nordin and Flemming Borup Andersen were both looking for new opportunities.

Rotor Out has continued ever since for Australia in 4-way Open, while Kjetil Nordin and Flemming Borup Andersen eventually joined forces with Pangaea.

It turned as a great rollercoaster battle between the two teams at the FAI Mondial 2016, who were still tied after Round 8. Summer has begun in Australia now, and the national championships will be held much earlier than in Denmark. The Danish Nationals 2017 will hopefully feature the next battle between Pangaea and the VAF Warriors...

comments / feedback
Previous Article | Next Article
Get your weekly updates - Subscribe to the NSL News