supported by:
Vigil Logo


National
Skydiving
League

226 Pecan Street
Deland FL 32724
tel: (386) 801-0804

© 2003 - 2020
All Rights Reserved


supported by:
In Time Scoring


Valid HTML Valid CSS!

Did You Know...

... that NSL-TV features Golden Knights vs. French Girls in Prostejov?

3rd consecutive set of gold medals for France in 4-way Women
posted Sep 24th, 2014 - It is now time to go back to the FAI World Championship of Formation Skydiving 2014, where the aftermath of the event is far from being complete.

The Sun Path Products NSL News switched quickly to the coverage of the German Nationals 2014 after the action at the world meet was over, which was followed by the UK Nationals and then by the USPA Nationals.

The meet videos of the medal winners in 4-way Open and 8-way were uploaded with earlier stories, which were part of the review in those events. NSL-TV now follows up with the meet videos of the new and latest battle between the French Girls and the Golden Knights in 4-way Women.

World Meet 2014Rd. 1Rd. 2Rd. 3Rd. 4Rd. 5Rd. 6Rd. 7Rd. 8Rd. 9Rd. 10TotalAvg
Rank4-way WomenE,3,C,5F,6,D,2119,H,2M,4,1O,14,A,P8,J,167,11,1222,20,1517,G,1813,B,9TotalAvg
1French Girls (FR)21(-2)252220(-1)27211817192421421.4
2Golden Knights (US)2225212123(-2)18(-1)16(-1)15192420420.4
3Kaizen (UK)1520161819141413151716116.1
4Fuzion (CA)1716171516141112131614714.7
5Infra Red Band (RU)121214151616139141113213.2
6Les Stunts (BE)141413141613811101212512.5
7Sistermatic (AU)1113119139999-9310.3
8CZ Ladies (CZ)10101071281178-839.2
9SolarFlakes (LT)710101087978-768.4
10Dubai Asaar Ladies (AE)13110000000-242.7
French Girls Maubeuge at the World Meet 2014
Both teams were on exactly the same performance and scoring level at the World Cup 2013, and the French Girls had a better and earlier start into the 2014 season, as the Sun Path Products NSL News reported on 22 August 2014.

The same story explained at the end that the Golden Knights were still catching up slowly and that the situation at the world meet in Prostejov might be very similar to the one in Banja Luka a year ago.

It did not happen, as the Golden Knights had run out of time with catching up when Round 1 came in the Czech Republic. The French Girls had solidified the scoring level that they presented at the Paraclete XP Outdoor Championship 2014 and dominated the whole competition at the world meet. They gave up only two rounds by one point each, which was caused by point deductions. France walked away with the third consecutive victory (2010 - 2012 - 2014) in 4-way Women.

World Meet 2014Rd. 1Rd. 2Rd. 3Rd. 4Rd. 5Rd. 6Rd. 7Rd. 8Rd. 9Rd. 10TotalAvg
Rank4-way AAAE,3,C,5F,6,D,2119,H,2M,4,1O,14,A,P8,J,167,11,1222,20,1517,G,1813,B,9TotalAvg
1NMP-PCH Hayabusa (BE)3229252533252218262926426.4
2Arizona Airspeed (US)3127252431232217242925325.3
3Evolution (CA)3128242228232021252724924.9
4VoltR (FR)2426182326202013242121521.5
5French Girls (FR)2125222027211817192421421.4
5Barkli (RU)2423202225211916182621421.4
7Golden Knights (US)2225212123181615192420420.4
8Dubai Asaar Black (AE)1820171720141513172017117.1
Golden Knights at the World Meet 2014
The world meet came too early for the Golden Knights. The US Army team followed up a few weeks later at the USPA Nationals 2014 with exactly the winning average (21.4) in Prostejov. It was too late, and the bronze medals in USPA's 4-way Open Class compensated only partially for the 2nd place at the world meet.

The Golden Knights performed on a higher level at the USPA Nationals, and it was not the competition draw that made the 1-point difference in meet average. Arizona Airspeed competed at both meets, as well, and finished with almost exactly the same results (25.3 - 25.2) in Prostejov and Ottawa.

The French Girls had their own eyes on the Open Class leaderboard earlier in Prostejov. They were only one point behind the French 4-way Open Class lineup Volt'R, and they tied Russia's Barkli lineup in 5th place. The French Girls would have made it to the finals and Round 10 in the Open Class, while the Golden Knights would finish in 7th place on the mixed leaderboard. The Sun Path Products NSL News will follow up soon with the a look at the future of both teams.

comments / feedback
Previous Article | Next Article