supported by:
Vigil Logo


National
Skydiving
League

1665 Lexington Ave
Suite 102
Deland FL 32724
tel: (386) 490-9366

© 2003 - 2017
All Rights Reserved


supported by:



Valid HTML Valid CSS!

Did You Know...

... that the Hurricane Factory Chicks have moved up into the A Class?

Hurrican Factory Chicks with coach Vaclav Prokes at the World Challenge 2014
posted Apr 12th, 2014 - The Sun Path Products NSL News had introduced the Hurricane Factory Chicks from the Czech Republic with the story on 5 April 2014. It was half time at the World Challenge 2014, and the Rookie Class team was far ahead of the rest of the field after five rounds.

The HF Chicks continued with their impressive demonstration of excellent basic 4way skills at their first competition away from home turf, which is the Skydive Arena in Prague. Eventually, they ended up 108 points ahead of the team in 2nd place with a 33.0 average.

NSL-TV featured the HF Chicks with a video from eye level in Round 4. Now it is time to follow up with the competition videos from the judges' view. It is also a good opportunity to add the competition videos of the Bad Boyz, the current Czech national team in the AAA/Open Class, at the same time.

World Challenge 2014Rd. 1Rd. 2Rd. 3Rd. 4Rd. 5Rd. 6Rd. 7Rd. 8Rd. 9Rd. 10TotalAvg
RankRookieC,A,BG,P,JN,Q,DO,E,KF,M,LH,Q,PG,J,KE,N,BD,F,MO,L,CTotalAvg
1HF Chicks (CZ)3027303048362828512233033.0
2Panik (IT)2314192230221823312022222.2
3Trajectory (IE)151213152213151425815215.2
World Challenge 2014Rd. 1Rd. 2Rd. 3Rd. 4Rd. 5Rd. 6Rd. 7Rd. 8Rd. 9Rd. 10TotalAvg
RankAAA Class17,18,195,16,64,N,13P,F,12,MJ,D,10,KG,3,O,CH,22,1420,2,81,21,1115,7,LTotalAvg
15VAF Warriors (DK)1719161922201817162318718.7
16Bad Boys (CZ)1617172421221613162218418.4
17Creeps (NL)1619142319221714162118118.1
18Verve XP (US)1717152222221713152018018.0
Hurricane Factory Chicks catch media attention at Bodyflight Bedford
Three of the Czech teams who attended the World Challenge followed up a week later at the last indoor meet of the Czech Republic Skydiving League's winter season at the Skydive Arena. Bad Boyz and the Czech national team in the female 4way category, CZ Ladies, competed again in the AAA Class and both posted their highest meet averages.

The HF Chicks were done with sequences of only random formations after the World Challenge. They decided to take on the first eight blocks of the A Class dive pool, which were all drawn at the indoor meet last week.

The A Class draw at the Skydive Arena still included five Rookie Class sequences with only random formations, and the HF Chicks know better than any other Rookie Class team how to deal with them. The sequences with the eight blocks reduced the team's meet average to 26.3 which is still significantly higher than the best A Class team (Bahrein - 20.3) posted at the World Challenge.

World Challenge 2014Rd. 1Rd. 2Rd. 3Rd. 4Rd. 5Rd. 6Rd. 7Rd. 8Rd. 9Rd. 10TotalAvg
RankAAA ClassD,5,K,74,11,BF,G,M,1O,21,19A,17,16J,20,H,1415,6,Q2,18,8P,E,C,L,1222,3,13TotalAvg
1Bad Boys (CZ)2117271920191715231319119.1
2CZ Ladies (CZ)169181414141511171113913.9
3Hvezdy (CZ)141220141315131018813713.7
RankAA ClassO,L,J,K14,202,187,N,Q1,9C,8,G21,4B,19,DP,22,A13,11TotalAvg
1Zoonte (CZ)211314211616168151115115.1
2Soft4way (CZ)201171712111315141013013.0
3Accord (CZ)181010151111101313611711.7
RankA ClassE,Q,FK,O,P9,84,A2,21G,L,HN,B,CM,J,D19,76,2TotalAvg
1HF Chicks (CZ)4339161718243247121526326.3
2Impact (CZ)2927151211172430131319119.1
3Best of Relative (CZ)2318141311152824111116816.8
4Drop ky (CZ)2414912815152511914214.2
5Sky Walkers (CZ)21151214101314228913813.8
6Kamerun (CZ)16137961315168711011.0
RankRookieK,G,HD,M,PE,Q,FO,J,NA,L,BC,E,FH,L,NQ,A,PJ,O,CG,M,KTotalAvg
1Hoofs.cz (CZ)616151214131016141112712.7
2Patari (CZ)4312331442272.7
Jan Klapka with the Bad Boyz
Zoonte competed in the A Class last year and won the ESL Championship. The Czech team had neither attended an indoor competition yet nor participated in the Czech Indoor Cloud League events before posting the first scores for the Skydive Arena last month. Zoonte has now moved up into the AA Class and won the team's first 10-round indoor meet with a 15.1 average.

The Czech indoor season is over now, and the 4way teams will switch to outdoor competition. Jan Klapka has scheduled five meets between May and July, and the national championships follow in early August.

The World Championship of Formation Skydiving finishes off the 2014 season in the Czech Republic. Jan Klapka will not give the teams much of a break though. The indoor season at the Skydive Arena began in November last year. This gave the teams a 2-month break - and that is more than enough...

comments / feedback
Previous Article | Next Article
Get your weekly updates - Subscribe to the Sun Path Products NSL News