supported by:
Vigil Logo


National
Skydiving
League

1665 Lexington Ave
Suite 102
Deland FL 32724
tel: (386) 490-9366

© 2003 - 2017
All Rights Reserved


supported by:
In Time Scoring


Valid HTML Valid CSS!

Did You Know...

... that additional indoor scores came from France and Russia?

SportLoto at the World Challenge 2013
posted Mar 5th, 2014 - The magnitude of the Paraclete XP Indoor Championship 2014 overshadowed two other indoor competitions that took place at the same time at two other locations.

Freezone Moscow hosted a 5-round competition in the 16-foot flying chamber that 14 Russian teams attended. The winner with a 29.4 average did not have a well known team name. However, the names of the team members could be found in the lineups of Russian top teams of the past years.

Three SportLoto members (Egor Gusev, Andrew Kharitonov, Dima Samochval) teamed up with Barkli's Vladimir Pavlenko, as SportLoto's 4th member, Yuri Drozdov, was not available. The 29.2 average shows that SportLoto will be very well prepared for the showdown with Thunder at the World Challenge 2014.

Freezone Indoor 2014Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5TotalAvg
RankAAA Class15,H,1617,5,7K,Q,P,22F,D,9,2J,3,14TotalAvg
1No Name (RU)253034342414729.4
245polk VDV (RU)202826332513226.4
3Moscov Team (RU)222929302013026.0
4a.team4way (RU)212524291911823.6
Gavroches Maubeuge at the World Challenge 2013
45polk VDV in 2nd place was also a high-caliber lineup. Three members of the former Flystation lineup (Vladimir Arutunov, Sergey Yalpaev, Yuri Drozdov) joined forces with Barkli member Nikolay Vylegzhanin, who replaced Sunny Wind's Point Alexander Tychinskiy.

The Moscov Team consisted of Black Cat members Alexey Minaev, Evgeny Staschenko and Alexander Kvochur. Another Sunny Wind member, Valentin Ilin, filled the open slot that Vasily Korotkov flies for Black Cat.

Former Kaktus Hunter Katya Kharitonova is also back with her a.team4way and a new lineup. She has now the Center Inside slot and flies with last year's member Alexander Ushakov, plus Alexander Odinokov and Svetalana Bubnova who were both U4 members last year.

Aerokart Indoor 2014Rd. 1Rd. 2Rd. 3Rd. 4Rd. 5Rd. 6Rd. 7Rd. 8Rd. 9Rd. 10T.Avg
RankAAA Class13,N,8Q,M,6,3A,19,10E,F,G,P,L2,9,D5,7,414,J,18B,C,16,HK,17,1512,11,21T.Avg
1Gavroches Maubeuge (FR)2129245229272436302029229.2
2Aerokart and Deep Blue (FR)1823204625221928261924624.6
3Artemis Saumur Flyzone (FR)1824203725212128241723523.5
4Kitty Moulz Pamiers (FR)1421173320171726181419719.7
5Smooteam PCP Maubeuge (FR)1619153717181625181519619.6
6Monaco Vitalsea (MC)1517173321181525181519419.4
7Les Affranchis Flyzone (FR)1418153220171622181518718.7
7Armee Air Nice (FR)1021183919131623181018718.7
Aerokart PCs at the World Challenge 2010
Gavroches Maubeuge is very well prepared for the World Challenge 2014, as well. Manu Sarrazin, multiple 8way world champion and member of the previous French national 4way team, has filled the slot for Thomas Perrin Gachadoat who focuses on his 8way job with the French national team Venturi.

Manu Sarrazin had trained and competed with Julien Olek and Clement Martin Saint Leon in 4way before he was selected for the national 4way team in 2011 and 2012. The 29.2 average was supported by a Super Sequence in Round 4 (E,F,G,P,L) and is still a promising warmup number for the World Challenge. Gavroches Maubeuge had finished with a 27.0 average in 3rd place last year in Bedford.

Two original Aerokart Deep Blue members (Francoise Simons-Hamouchi, Amelie Tirman) finished in 2nd place with a 24.6 average. French national 4way coach Marin Ferre and Damien Sorlin, 8way world champion of 2010, made up the other half of the team. Monaco Vitalsea managed to finally outscore again their archrivals of the Nice Air Force team. Armee Air Nice had won all four internal duels in 2013.

comments / feedback
Previous Article | Next Article
Get your weekly updates - Subscribe to the Sun Path Products NSL News