supported by:
Vigil Logo


National
Skydiving
League

1665 Lexington Ave
Suite 102
Deland FL 32724
tel: (386) 801-0804

© 2003 - 2017
All Rights Reserved


supported by:
In Time Scoring


Valid HTML Valid CSS!

Did You Know...

... that the second highest score of Round 5 came from the female 4way leaderboard?

2nd highest score of Round 5: Aerodyne French Girls
posted Dec 1st, 2013 - The first half of the traditional 4way competition at the 4th Dubai International Parachuting Championship 2013 was completed easily today. NMP-PCH Hayabusa added an outstanding 29-pointer to the Belgian account in Round 5 and is still looking for competition and pressure.

It did not come from Russia in Round 5. Barkli team captain Oleg Shalamykhin explained to the Sun Path Products NSL News that his team made exactly seven jumps since the World Cup 2013 in Banja Luka, the three competition jumps at the Russian Nationals 2013, plus additional four training jumps prior to the competition in Dubai. The Barkli performance has been amazing considering those cirumstances.

In fact, the second highest score of Round 5 was posted by the Aerodyne French Girls. Only the combined leaderboard of the 4way Open Class and 4way Women shows the value of the French score in this round. The Sun Path Products NSL News will catch up with the female 4way competition tomorrow.

4th DIPC 2013Rd. 1Rd. 2Rd. 3Rd. 4Rd. 5Rd. 6Rd. 7Rd. 8Rd. 9Rd. 10TotalAvg
Rank4way Open Class11,H,12F,15,10A,N,E,Q,8K,4,L,6M,C,20,513,O,163,17,1821,7,1G,22,14P,19,9TotalAvg
1NMP-PCH Hayabusa (BE)2324322729-----13527.0
2Barkli (RU)2023312423-----12124.2
3SDC Rhythm XP (US)1919262225-----11122.2
1Aerodyne French Girls (FR)1720242226-----10921.8
4Qatar Tigers (QA)1818262319-----10420.8
2Polaris (NO)1517221819-----9118.2
5Dubai Asaar Black (AE)1615231714-----8517.0
3Dubai Asaar Ladies (AE)1314181717-----7915.8
6Gamma Ray Kassel (DE)1413181315-----7314.6
7Monaco Vitalsea (MC)1214171712-----7214.4
4Fuzion (CA)1011171716-----7114.2
8Raykipo (UK)1413181113-----6913.8
9Torque (CA)1013171413-----6713.4
10Hungary (HU)571189-----408.0
11Ecuador (EC)24642-----183.6
Warming up: SDC Rhythm XP
SDC Rhythm XP also seems to have warmed up finally. The Aerodyne French Girls have been giving the US team a good competition that Rhythm does not really find on the Open Class leaderboard. NMP-PCH Hayabusa and Barkli are too far away, even though Rhythm outscored the Russian team in Round 5.

SDC Rhythm XP actually felt some probably unexpected pressure from behind. The Qatar Tigers posted impressive scores throughout the first four rounds and were only one point behind Rhythm. That changed in Round 5 where the Tigers ended up below the new Qatar standards under former Hayabusa member, coach Luc Verstrepen.

The Polaris comeback is also very successful so far. The current 18.2 average is the team's highest one in history and comes after a 50-jump training camp before the meet. The Canadian team Torque is also an all-female lineup and gave national team Fuzion a headache in the first three rounds. Fuzion has taken back the Canadian control in this category without the penalty troubles of the first three rounds.

comments / feedback
Previous Article | Next Article
Get your weekly updates - Subscribe to the NSL News