supported by:
Vigil Logo


National
Skydiving
League

1665 Lexington Ave
Suite 102
Deland FL 32724
tel: (386) 801-0804

© 2003 - 2017
All Rights Reserved


supported by:
In Time Scoring


Valid HTML Valid CSS!

Did You Know...

... that Arizona Airspeed still has plenty of work and challenges ahead in Ottawa?

Arizona Airspeed at the USPA Nationals 2013
image by: Omniskore - Skydive Chicago
posted Sep 14th, 2013 - The teams are done for Saturday at the USPA Nationals 2013, and it seems as if the judges will continue with their work in the morning.

All AAA Class teams (Open and Advanced) completed six rounds, while the AA/Intermediate Class teams actually did another round and were finished after Round 7. All scores are posted until Round 5, and no new score sheets are coming out of the judging room.

The Sun Path Products NSL News concludes the day with the best at last. Arizona Airspeed videographer Justin Price provided the meet videos of the first four rounds, which are now available for reviews. It is the first footage of Airspeed competition jumps after the Paraclete XP Outdoor Championship 2013 in March this year.

Arizona Airspeed Rd. 1
Arizona Airspeed Rd. 2

Click on the score for a round with a link to see the teams' videos
USPA Nationals 2013Rd. 1Rd. 2Rd. 3Rd. 4Rd. 5Rd. 6Rd. 7Rd. 8Rd. 9Rd. 10TotalAvg
RankAAA/Open ClassG,9,C,PF,5,151,E,84,M,7H,N,B,O,314,20,LQ,K,12,1711,16,1910,A,182,22,DTotalAvg
1Arizona Airspeed3828222633-----14729.4
2SDC Rhythm XP3324182629-----13026.0
3Paraclete XP42821192327-----11823.6
4Golden Knights2622172228-----11523.0
5Arizona Prime2822132226-----11122.2
6Carolina Turbo XP2619192224-----11022.0
7DNR2520151924-----10320.6
Slow sequences waiting for Airspeed and all AAA Class teams
Arizona Airspeed is standing at a 29.4 average after five rounds, which included the two fastest sequences of the competition. The average will surely decrease in the second half of the meet, which actually began at the end of the day.

There is yet another interesting and challenging task waiting for the new Airspeed lineup. So far, the team has maintained scores of 22 points or higher in each round. Only three teams have ever done this in the history of the sport throughout a 10-round meet, France with the 2011 lineup, Airspeed's previous lineup at the Mondial Dubai 2012, and NMP-PCH Hayabusa recently at the World Cup 2013.

The sequence of Round 6 was the first challenge of Airspeed's current 5-round streak of 22-pointers and higher. Each of the remaining four sequences are not guaranteed at all to be at least a 22-pointer. It is a much tougher second half of the meet. Round 7 will be another quicker start of the second day before the last three rounds will hurt the team averages. The new Airspeed lineup had three 19-pointers as their lowest scores for a round so far in March. They can at least join the 20-pointer club in Ottawa...

comments / feedback
Previous Article | Next Article
Get your weekly updates - Subscribe to the NSL News