supported by:
Vigil Logo


National
Skydiving
League

1665 Lexington Ave
Suite 102
Deland FL 32724
tel: (386) 490-9366

© 2003 - 2017
All Rights Reserved


supported by:



Valid HTML Valid CSS!

Did You Know...

... that France has a new lineup in the female 4way category?

Missed the Mondial Dubai 2012: Laurence Herve
posted Jan 14th, 2013 - The videos of Round 9 in the female 4way competition at the Mondial Dubai 2012 are coming along with news from France.

Aerodyne Deep Blue Defenders Amelie Tirman and Sophie Deremaux did their job successfully and can now peacefully and happily retire with two gold medals in their collection. France has a new lineup for the next two years. Perrine Sanchez continues together with Laurence Herve who missed the Mondial 2012 due to an injury a few months before the competition.

Sophie Deremaux was actually not a member of the original 2012 lineup and filled the slot when it became clear that Laurence Herve would not be able to compete in Dubai. She had already retired earlier after a long career in the French female 4way lineups.

Mondial Dubai 2012Rd. 1Rd. 2Rd. 3Rd. 4Rd. 5Rd. 6Rd. 7Rd. 8Rd. 9Rd. 10TotalAvg
Rank4way Women5,12,E6,D,B,KO,8,7N,13,1810,21,M19,H,11C,G,1,A20,9,1516,F,P,Q2,J,4TotalAvg
1Aerodyne DB Defenders (FR)1828191618192119301920720.7
2Golden Knights (US)1927211518192117261820120.1
3Polaris (NO)1525191416162115211617817.8
4Bodyflight Langar (UK)1020151312141814231415315.3
5Sky & Sand (DE)1317131013131611211213913.9
6Danish Divas (DK)1016141013121613191313613.6
7Fire (SE)101614121214161117-12213.6
8China Women (CN)9171381214151221-12113.4
8Australia Women (AU)121614121013141119-12113.4
10Illusions (RU)15211411141217130-11713.0
First World Meet for France and Sophie Deremaux: Gap 2003
Sophie Deremaux was in the first French lineup that attended a World Championship of Formation Skydiving in 2003. The female 4way category was officially included in World Championships in 2001, and France missed the first competition in Spain.

She has not missed a World Meet for France ever since the first one in 2003 where her team did not even make it to the finals. She won her first medal a year later in Croatia 2004 where France took the 2nd place. Another silver medal followed in Germany 2006 before Aerodyne Deep Blue was formed in 2007 and won bronze medals in Maubeuge 2008. That's the lineup where she joined forces with Amelie Tirman.

The same lineup won the first gold medal for France in 2010. Amelie Tirman and Sophie Deremaux now defended their gold medals successfully and together leave their slots for two new members.

French Nationals 2012Rd. 1Rd. 2Rd. 3Rd. 4Rd. 5Rd. 6Rd. 7Rd. 8Rd. 9Rd. 10TotalAvg
Rank4way Open Class4,E,M,H17,20,67,12,P3,K,135,14,OL,8,F,1115,16,182,G,Q,A10,22,1D,N,C,B,19TotalAvg
1Aerodyne Aerokart3423242323261930173024924.9
2Maubeuge NPC B12214171416171322132116916.9
3Maubeuge NPC B21415171516181320132016116.1
4Amethys Maubeuge2312131413141219111714814.8
5Armee Air Nice211110131614918121914314.3
6Maubeuge NPC B32113131113141117101714014.0
Happy end for France after the Mondial Dubai 2012
National coach Jeremie Rollett informed the NSL News that the new members are Sophia Pecout and Christine Malnis.

Sophia Pecout has been a member of the new female B-Team that Jeremie Rollett added to the French national lineups. The B-Team with Sophia Pecout competed under Maubeuge NPC B3 at the Aerokart Championship 2012 in Paris and in the female 4way competition of the World Challenge 2012 and attended two outdoor meets in France last year, including the French Nationals 2012.

Christine Malnis trained and competed with Amethys-Maubeuge last year and attended six meets with her team, three indoor and three outdoor events, including the same events were Sophia Pecout competed with her B-Team. Amethys-Maubeuge also placed 2nd behind Thunder at the ISR Grand Prix 2012. The NSL News will follow up soon with more information from France.

comments / feedback
Previous Article | Next Article
Get your weekly updates - Subscribe to the Sun Path Products NSL News