supported by:
Vigil Logo


National
Skydiving
League

226 Pecan Street
Deland FL 32724
tel: (386) 801-0804

© 2003 - 2019
All Rights Reserved


supported by:
In Time Scoring


Valid HTML Valid CSS!

Did You Know...

... that Ranch 2nd Generation is on track for the 20+ average?

USPA Nationals 2016
image by: USPA/Omniskore
posted Jun 24th, 2018 - Ranch 2nd Generation (R2G) has been the 4-way shooting star in the United States since the team was formed in 2015 and became very competitive with a new lineup for the 2016 season.

The NSL News has followed the progression of the young team since the Paraclete XP Indoor Championship 2016 where the story began with a live interview after the 1st place in the AA/Intermediate Class.

R2G continued with training of the complete FAI/IPC dive pool and completed the 2016 season with AAA/Advanced Class silver medals at the USPA Nationals, 19 points behind SDMW NEXT (169 - 150).

The silver medals of 2016 were replaced by gold in 2017 (16.4) and R2G made new plans for the 2018 season in the AAA/Open Class competition at the national championships.

R2G fans know that there was a lineup change at the end of the 2017 season, as the NSL News reported on 1 December 2017.

Paraclete XP Summer Classic 2018
12345678910TotalAvg
RankAAA/Open/Advanced ClassF,M,C,1014,P,A,1519,11,9E,B,22,72,K,G,123,O,14,17,JQ,13,D,6N,L,8,1816,21,20TotalAvg
1Arizona Airspeed US 35 25-124 27-225 23-125-126 23 21 25425.4
2Ranch 2nd Generation US 23-116-219 20-118 19 19 19 20 17 19019.0
3Savage XP US 24 17 18 20 14 16 16 17 16 15 17317.3
4Vega XP US 19 13 15 14 13 11 9 12-112 11 12912.9
5Adventure Flyers PY 18 13 12 12 11-112 12 11 - - 10112.6

Former SDMW NEXT tail Chris Haslam replaced Brenn Richards in the same slot. Brenn Richards had decided to focus on her college education, and SDMW NEXT had no plans to continue in 2018 after competing in the AAA/Open Class at the USPA Nationals 2017.

USPA Nationals 2017
image by: USPA/Omniskore
The new lineup attended two indoor meets, first the SV Hew Hampshire Indoor Championship in January, followed by the Paraclete XP Indoor Championship at the end of February. R2G posted new indoor team record averages at both events, and the Paraclete XP Summer Classic 2018 was the team's first outdoor competition of the year.

The 10-round meet at Skydive Paraclete was also the first outdoor competition for the new lineup, and the previous 2018 outdoor training had not been favored by the weather at the home drop zone, the Blue Sky Ranch in New York State.

In fact, the two scheduled training weekends after the early winter/spring camp in Eloy were completely weathered out. R2G had completed a total of approx. 160 jumps before Round 1 at the Paraclete XP Summer Classic.

Especially the new rear piece needed air time to find the R2G style, while the front piece was unchanged. Additional 14 hours of tunnel time were helpful for this purpose. However, exits and the first sub-terminal page cannot be trained in a wind tunnel chamber, even though this is the most important part of a 4-way competition round.

USPA Nationals 2017
12345678910TotalAvg
Rank4-way AAA/Open/AdvancedO,4,9G,21,A,HN,D,J,14L,16,12K,19,6E,2,10P,11,1517,3,22F,7,1Q,5,M,20TotalAvg
1NMP PCH HayaBusaBE3133282325232322313127027.0
2Arizona AirspeedUS2732292224222123292925825.8
3SDC Rhythm XPUS2931282322202319282925225.2
4Golden KnightsUS2426282218192019242322322.3
5Airspeed OdysseyUS2523271922191917232321721.7
6DefianceUS2424261819171916242220920.9
7GKBCUS2419241517171816232019319.3
8Dallas 350US1823241616161611221918118.1
9ISR FireFlashBE2122191417161416201917817.8
10SDMW NEXT XPUS1525171715161615231417317.3
11Ranch 2nd GenerationUS1820171516141514181716416.4
12Spaceland LiteUS192219121714138191716016.0
12Fast4ward XPUS1719191416151313191516016.0
14Phoenix XPUS1618191313131414151715215.2
14AF StormUS1716171416141212171715215.2
Paraclete XP Summer Classic 2018
image by: Elliot Byrd
The new R2G lineup was still ready for a very impressive performance at the first outdoor meet, as the 19.0 average is showing. It is a significant increase of the previous outdoor team record average (16.5) which was posted at last year's Paraclete XP Summer Classic.

Coach Niklas Hemlin and team speaker Michelle Karamon were both happy with the R2G performance in Raeford, as they confirmed during the NSL Live Talk on 22 June 2018. The NSL News mentioned earlier that a 20+ average this year would not be a big surprise, and the 19.0 average four months before the USPA Nationals 2018 is well on track to the new benchmark and team goal.

A 20+ average would seriously challenge the unofficial amateur record average in the United States and in the world. DNR (20.7) and Mass Defiance (20.9) are the only U.S. amateur teams with meet averages above the 20-average level. The 2017 Defiance lineup (Nick Grillet, James Klinge, Ben Liston, Brian Stephens, Patrick Walker on camera) placed 6th at the USPA Nationals 2017 with a 20.9 average.

R2G's first USPA Nationals in the 4-way Open Class will definitely produce a new record number for a reigning USPA Advanced Class champion at the first national championship in this category. The only question mark is behind the number...

comments / feedback
Previous Article | Next Article
Get your weekly updates - Subscribe to the NSL News