supported by:
Vigil Logo


National
Skydiving
League

226 Pecan Street
Deland FL 32724
tel: (386) 801-0804

© 2003 - 2019
All Rights Reserved


supported by:
In Time Scoring


Valid HTML Valid CSS!

Did You Know...

... that Rob Radez is filling the tail slot for Doug Barron?

April greetings of the Florida Skydiving League
posted May 26th, 2018 - Florida's Indoor Cloud League team had opened the May competition with the first scores from iFLY Orlando on the 12+ leaderboard and followed up a few weeks later at iFLY Tampa with a set of six scores and videos for the 14+ leaderboard.

The total for the new month is only three points short of the 111 points for April, and both Florida teams are now waiting for the results of the other teams on the two Indoor Cloud League leaderboards.

The May team finished up the FSL Tunnel Kicker on the 18th once again with a special greeting to SDC Rhythm XP member Doug Barron, who was injured in a low-altitude landing accident last month during the team training. An equipment malfunction occurred in 25-30 feet, and he fell onto asphalt surface causing several broken bones and requiring surgery.

Doung Barron is in the recovery process, and the Florida team greeted him once again. He had been a guest coach at several Florida Skydiving League events in Orlando and Tampa in the past.

Florida Skydiving League 2018
AAAAAARRRRRRTotal
May 14+ LeaderboardQ,7,N,12A,7,8C,Q,4Q,A,NM,C,QM,ATotal
Leslie Eggenberger, Jimmy Xu, Sebastian Jimenez, Kurt Gaebel1818(-1)----36
Emily Bombardi, Sally Craig-Hathaway, Amer Kassas, Jimmy Xu1717(-2)-----
Sally Craig-Hathaway, Kanishka Perera, Bob Byrne, Kurt Gaebel-1519---19
Kanishka Perera, Bob Byrne, Phil Curtis, Sebastian Jimenez---18--18
Kim Lewis, Shanise Dietels, Matt O'Gwynn, Sebastian Jimenez----161935

iFLY Tampa - Best of February
181819181619108

Doug Barron will not be able to recover quickly enough for a comeback in 2018 with his team, and SDC Rhythm XP had to look for options how to continue with training and competition.

SDC Rhythm XP lineup in 2009
Rhythm have found a good solution with a very adequate substitute in the tail slot until Doug Barron will be ready to come back. Rob Radez has committed to take the tail slot throughout the 2018 season, including the national championships.

Rob Radez is a former Rhythm member, who trained and competed with the team for three years (2009 - 2011). He was the inside center for the rear piece that he shared with Laurent Beaudouin in 2009 and then with current Arizona Airspeed member Thiago Gomes for two more years (2010 - 2011).

Thiago Gomes has now switched to the inside center slot for Airspeed, while Rob Radez is doing it the opposite way this year and moves from inside center to tail.

Both can use their previous rear piece experiences well for the second slot. JaNette and Steve Lefkowitz were in Rhythm's front piece together in the three years that Rob Radez was in the lineup. JaNette Lefkowitz took the inside center slot when Andrew Happick and Doug Barron joined the team in 2016, and she will Rob Radez' rear piece partner this year.

USPA Nationals 2011
12345678910TotalAvg
RankAAA ClassM,5,1321,14,2212,20,D11,Q,16O,C,10,KP,L,19,818,6,215,9,G7,F,17A,B,N,J,3TotalAvg
1Arizona Airspeed2519192226242126313024324.3
2Golden Knights Gold1817182124231921292821821.8
3Perris Fury2017162126221521292921621.6
4SDC Rhythm XP2217182124201922262621521.5
5Paraclete XP42116162023191722262820820.8
6Throw Down1814141822211719222519019.0
7Black Cat1915161920181519162618318.3
8Oldspeed1611151821161621212618118.1
9DNR1914161418161520242317917.9
10Golden Knights1812151819181614212317417.4
11Golden Knights Black1814151616181617212017117.1
12Carolina Turbo XP1410131517141316182015015.0
13Team Captain1413111512141316181914514.5
14Animal Unleashed1411121115161115182114414.4
15SDC Furies XP131112167151316191814014.0
16Supersonic141281416151111182013913.9

Rob Radez left the team at the end of the 2011 season when SDC Rhythm XP increased the team efforts into a professional full-time agenda after a promising performance at the USPA Nationals.

SDC Rhythm XP lineup in 2011
Chris Farina was looking for exactly for such an opportunity when Perris Fury slowed down at the same time and replaced Rob Radez.

Doug Barron and Andrew Happick had just won the USPA Advanced Class competition with Carolina Turbo in 2010 and competed for the first time in 4-way Open at the USPA Nationals 2011.

SDC Rhythm XP have worked their way up the leaderboards ever since and have become one of the best 4-way teams in the world with the current lineup.

Rob Radez comes back into the lineup almost seven years after his last competition with SDC Rhythm XP. He has still been active in 4-way at several Indoor Cloud League and other events of the Northern California Skydiving League, and he was in Arizona Airspeed's 16-way lineup at the USPA Nationals 2017.

He will also help Rhythm to continue with the team's coaching projects, together with Doug Barron, who will still be fully involved with the team work from the ground.

comments / feedback
Previous Article | Next Article
Get your weekly updates - Subscribe to the NSL News