supported by:
Vigil Logo


National
Skydiving
League

1665 Lexington Ave
Suite 102
Deland FL 32724
tel: (386) 801-0804

© 2003 - 2017
All Rights Reserved


supported by:
In Time Scoring


Valid HTML Valid CSS!
Check Pre-Registration Information for the Shamrock Showdown 2018

Did You Know...

... that Poland has become a solid part of international 4-way competition?

Poland in 4-way Open at the FAI World Meet 2001
image by: Omniskore
posted Apr 21st, 2017 - The first time that the Sun Path Products NSL News mentioned a 4-way team from Poland was related to the VFS category on 4 August 2013. Fly Definition had joined the international Formation Skydiving competition community and then competed at the World Cup 2013.

A year later on 4 October 2016, it was time for the introduction of more Polish 4-way teams after the national championships. Three of the teams who competed at the Polish Nationals 2014 (No Mercy, Flyspot Chicks, Sky4Four) are still active on a significantly higher performance level.

No Mercy was the first team from Poland in 4-way Women at a World Championship of Formation Skydiving, the FAI Mondial 2016 (13.6 - 8th). The last appearance of a Polish lineup in 4-way Open was a 4.8 average (31st) at the FAI World Meet in Spain 2001.

Times have changed, in Poland especially with the first Flyspot wind tunnel, which eventually hosted the FAI Indoor World Cup 2016. No Mercy finished with a 20.5 average on home turf and now has domestic opposition with the Flyspot Chicks.

World Challenge 2017
12345678910TotalAvg
RankA ClassD,J,PM,C,7G,21E,H,19F,B,8Q,O,96,2N,K,A4,LF,2TotalAvg
1Olczyk Flyspot TeamPL2731172125281729202123623.6
2Space MarinesIT2223171921201523141919319.3
3RandomIT1217141513141219121314114.1
4Poor 4CastUK1515121015181019111213713.7
5ReunitedNO1517813141511188912812.8
6Got ShotsIE1415111210167691011011.0
Olczyk Flyspot Team at the World Challenge 2017
Three teams from Poland competed at the World Challenge 2017, and one of them finished on the top of the A Class leaderboard with the largest winning margin in Bedford this year, the Olczyk Flyspot Team.

The Olczyk 4-way family caught the attention of the Sun Path Products NSL News first time after the 2nd Flyspot Open Championship 2015. Olczyk Flyspot Team finished in last place of the Rookie Class competition; however, it was a very special lineup:

"The Rookie Class competition featured a very special team. The Olczyk Fly Team consists of a complete family: Father Marek Olczyk and mother Agnieszka, with daughters Dominika (15) and Zaneta Olczyk (16). Gordon Hodgkinson reported from Poland that the sisters and daughters both have done one tandem jump with their father as the tandem instructor. They formed the Olczyk Fly Team this summer after attending the monthly 4-way Scrambles at Flyspot."

World Challenge 2017
12345678910TotalAvg
RankAAA ClassD,B,6,2212,E,1720,G,C,10N,M,15,HQ,19,K,48,21,LP,9,J,7O,11,113,A,163,18,5TotalAvg
1NMP PCH HayaBusaBE3329294634284728282933133.1
2Weembi LilleFR3331294335284629292733033.0
3French Weembi GirlsFR3029283832244328262530330.3
4RealFly-SionFR2929263831264227242329529.5
5SDC Rhythm XPUS2926243730264027242328628.6
6Gavroche WeembiFR2726233529233923212126726.7
7IFS-MoscowRU2626233529214024241826626.6
7Espoir Saumur WeembiFR2726233328233724232226626.6
9VolitionUK2524193423213624222124924.9
10ISR FireFlashBE2521213323213522212024224.2
11ChimeraUK2721223524213223181824124.1
12Amnesya Fly-InIT2522203525213421171923923.9
13NFTOUK2022212926203222211823123.1
14ACMUK2515183125193421212022922.9
15TenanineMR2319212823212821212022522.5
16Pro TeamFI2320163222213022191822322.3
17SavoodooZA2220173122183318191721721.7
18HF Flying CircusCZ2018162819182919171519919.9
19AntimatterUK2118172320172519171519219.2
20Flyspot Sky4fourPL2114162322182719161519119.1
21Flyzone Les AffranchiseFR1716172519162618161518518.5
22AladeenHU1817152218152916161518118.1
23JETMAXBE1715172417152418151517717.7
24EquinoxLT1815162320152515151217417.4
25Corbas Coyotes JCMFR1716172020162018131417117.1
26ErosUK1716172414162517121217017.0
27H4OIE1715142018152317151416816.8
28FormihyrodynamitevisionxUK1612162219162416141116616.6
29SkyfoolUK1815152117152317131016416.4
30HF SkycentrumCZ1611142117152015141315615.6
31NovaSE1513131816131912121214314.3
32QuasarUK1511121415122014101013313.3
32Mental BloXUK1511111712122113111013313.3
Zbigniew Kordzikowski with Sky4Four at the World Challenge 2017
Less than a year later, the Olczyk family had mastered the Rookie Class dive pool and won the 3rd Flyspot Polish Open 2016 with a 30.4 average. The Polish 4-way family stepped up into the A Class this year and now won the World Challenge with a 23.6 average in a 6-team field from five different nations.

The Omega4way team from Poland seems to follow in the Olczyk footprints and was close to winning the Rookie Class competition in Bedford with the team's 24.6 average. Only the Bahrein military was able to hold off the Polish team by six points.

Godfather of the teams' progression in Poland is Sky4Four member Zbigniew Kordzikowski. He has been helping several teams who now compete on a regular basis in the Flyspot indoor league and put their names out on the international leaderboards.

His own team completed the 4th meet this year in Bedford with a new 19.1 team record average. The Sun Path Products NSL News introduced Sky4Four on World Challenge TV to the online audience.

comments / feedback
Previous Article | Next Article
Check Pre-Registration Information for the Shamrock Showdown 2018
Get your weekly updates - Subscribe to the NSL News