supported by:
Vigil Logo


National
Skydiving
League

1665 Lexington Ave
Suite 102
Deland FL 32724
tel: (386) 490-9366

© 2003 - 2017
All Rights Reserved


supported by:
In Time Scoring


Valid HTML Valid CSS!

Did You Know...

... that SkyVenture Montreal launches the 2014 indoor championships tomorrow?

posted Mar 21st, 2014 - SkyVenture Montreal has been putting aside the activities of the Indoor Cloud League for a while due to the preparations for the Canadian Indoor Skydiving Championship 2014.

Team Phoenix, one of the many female 4way lineups in Canada (Mélanie L-Guérin, Jennyfer Caron, Monika Wittmer, Karina Dallaire), still quickly posted a 27-pointer for the AAA Class sequence as the first ICL number for SkyVenture Montreal this month.

Phoenix now has to master the complete AAA Class dive pool tomorrow.

Three other teams have signed up for the AAA Class competition at SkyVenture Montreal, and one of them is Evolution.

Three of the four AAA Class teams are female lineups, while Katie Woods will miss the meet. Coach Shannon Pilcher is filling her Evolution slot.

Canadian Indoor 2013Rd. 1Rd. 2Rd. 3Rd. 4Rd. 5Rd. 6Rd. 7Rd. 8Rd. 9TotalAvg
RankAAA Class12,21,KC,J,N,G,O9,18,B10,2,719,15,LF,A,Q,M,P3,H,174,D,22TotalAvg
1Evolution2148292325532924-25231.5
2Michael And The Girls13261714163518151817219.1
3Fuzion15261814173316151617018.9
4Torque1222181311271611-13016.3
5Tunnel B1421141216271311-12816.0
6Impulsion101715129251511-11414.3
7Runway 411171599271213-11314.1
8Continuum720131011241211-10813.5
9Sky Cows915139112188-9411.8
RankAA Class18,144,N,719,B,A21,H,9F,M,D,G6,Q,2K,O,E,C7,15TotalAvg
1Backclap1112161523122113-12315.4
2Flying 4 Some911121220111612-10312.9
3Kit-499121320101613-10212.8
4The Rockets91281220101611-9812.3
5Shockwave91281019101111-9011.3
RankA Class6,21Q,H,MA,7G,D,9N,J,OP,C,BE,7K,F,6TotalAvg
14Astrophe1528181822272218-16821.0
24 Way Drive1017161113101714-10813.5
3Chicks N Wings9171091114149-9311.6
4Fly4 Mation121091013111314-9211.5
5Wunder Bar2108691066-577.1
New in the AAA Class: Phoenix
Fuzion was the Canadian national team in the female 4way category last year and is coming back with the same lineup (Janylène Breton, Gabrielle Prévost, Marie-Ève Dallaire, Kassandra Gagnon). The same counts for Torque (Luce Brault, Johanne Cardinal, Valérie Poulin, Nathalie Métivier) who finished right behind Fuzion at last year's indoor championships.

Phoenix' 27-pointer for the AAA Class sequence of the Indoor Cloud League indicates that the new AAA Class team will be ready to challenge the other two female lineups. Mélanie L-Guérin, Jennyfer Caron and Karina Dallaire together won the AA Class indoor and outdoor competitions with Backclap last year.

Monika Wittmer was a Fuzion member until the Canadian Nationals 2013. She came back with Phoenix, first for the monthly Indoor Cloud League sequences and now for the Canadian Indoor Skydiving Championship 2014. The race is on in the female 4way category.

Evolution's VFS 4way lineup of 2013 and 2014
Evolution will be alone on the top of the lederboard and enjoy the flying time with coach Shannon Pilcher. However, the three Lemay brothers will once again challenge themselves with an extremely busy schedule. The VFS 4way competition is once again on the meet agenda, with team mate Jean-Christophe Ouimet, who also competed with Evolution at the Paraclete XP Outdoor Championship 2014.

Benoit Lemay will then fly the VFS 2way rounds with Phoenix member Monika Wittmer. The youngest Lemay brother has also signed up with the same partner for the artistic 2way event. Evolution videographer and VFS competitor Jean-Christophe Ouimet is Benoit Lemay's opponent in the same 2way events, together with Evolution's VFS 4way videographer Philippe Thibodeau. He is also competitng with Justine Filion in the intermediate division of VFS 2way and finally as an individual in Freeflying. The Evolution members enjoy being busy...

The field of the AA Class competition has grown to seven teams and includes 4Astrophe with the Bisson family. The Sun Path Products NSL News published an update of the flying Bisson family on 27 February 2014. The story did not include the latest news: 4Astrophe has also signed up for the AA Class competition at the World Challenge 2014.

Registered AA Class: Equal Pay 4 Women (UK), Fiasco (UK), Bodyflight Aero (UK), TR4CK (UK), Blue Rebels (GR), Team Impossible (UK), Mental BloX (UK), Kesshin (UK), 4Getit (IL), 4Astrophe (CA), SolarFlakes (LT), Co-Motion (UK), Future Secret Weapons (UK)

comments / feedback
Previous Article | Next Article
Get your weekly updates - Subscribe to the Sun Path Products NSL News