supported by:
Vigil Logo


National
Skydiving
League

1665 Lexington Ave
Suite 102
Deland FL 32724
tel: (386) 490-9366

© 2003 - 2017
All Rights Reserved


supported by:
In Time Scoring


Valid HTML Valid CSS!

Did You Know...

... that Impact is the most improved team of the Czech winter season?

Competition draw at the World Challenge 2013
posted Apr 16th, 2013 - The 4way teams in the Czech Republic completed their indoor winter season shortly after the conclusion of the World Challenge 2013. League Director Jan Klapka decided to use the competition draw of the meet in Bedford to give his teams the opportunity to compare their scores indirectly with the teams who competed on the previous weekend.

The total number of points collected at the six meets in Prague between November 2012 and April 2013 also determined the overall Czech winner in all four categories. Bad Boys (AAA), Hvezdy (AA), Best of Relative (A) and Impact (Rookie) won the category titles for this winter season and the prizes.

Apr 11th, 2013Rd. 1Rd. 2Rd. 3Rd. 4Rd. 5Rd. 6Rd. 7Rd. 8Rd. 9Rd. 10TotalAvg
RankAAA ClassO,E,J,K,3M,Q,A,144,6,168,18,NH,19,122,7,1311,C,P,915,D,10L,F,17,G20,1,22TotalAvg
32Les Affranchis (FR)172112131212151417814114.1
1Bad Boys (CZ)172012111411161318914114.1
33Finger Puppet Mafia (UK)17191311141317817913813.8
34SAVoA (UK)1819121112131312161013613.6
35Gurt Lush (UK)18191011131217915813213.2
36Celtic Air (IE)161813121015161013813113.1
37Nuevo (UK)15198101212131112912112.1
2Relative Team (CZ)13141091210131112811211.2
3Accord (CZ)13149899710126979.7
Tough competition in the AAA Class: Bad Boyz
The placings of the Czech teams on the combined leaderboard for the AAA Class shows how strong the competition is in this category at the World Challenge.

The best Czech team, Bad Boys, would have ended up in 32nd place, while Relative Team and Accord are at the very bottom of the Bedford leaderboard.

Bad Boyz still matched their best indoor average of the winter season, while Accord posted a new team record and almost made it to the 10-average benchmark for the first time.

Apr 11th, 2013Rd. 1Rd. 2Rd. 3Rd. 4Rd. 5Rd. 6Rd. 7Rd. 8Rd. 9Rd. 10TotalAvg
RankAA Class7,A,15J,O,M,F18,229,13L,6,21,E,8D,21,NP,Q,K,2019,11C,14,HTotalAvg
1Raykipo (UK)1650111816141724132120020.0
2J Force (BE)1735111514121817111416416.4
3Anti Gravity Ninja Swans (UK)1235101414121415131415315.3
4Atmosfera High 5 (PT)1328111414121516111414814.8
1Hvezdy (CZ)132991211111214101213313.3
5Taranis (IE)122681211111314111413213.2
6Solarflakes (LT)12298997111381111711.7
No Czech competition: Hvezdy
Hvezdy has been the only AA Class team in the Czech Republic throughout the winter season and still consistently increased the scoring level (11.6 - 12.1 - 12.1 - 13.0 - 13.3) meet by meet. The Czech team compared the 13.3 average last week with teams from five other nations in Bedford.

Two teams from the United Kingdom (Raykipo, Anti Gravity Ninja Swans) placed within the Top 3, and J-Force from Belgian took the 2nd place. Atmosfera High5 from Portual was out of reach, as well. Hvezdy was able to outscore Taranis from Ireland by a point and also Solarflakes from Lithuania.

Apr 11th, 2013Rd. 1Rd. 2Rd. 3Rd. 4Rd. 5Rd. 6Rd. 7Rd. 8Rd. 9Rd. 10TotalAvg
RankA Class19,G8,21C,D,KL,M,OH,9N,E,FP,6Q,J,2B,7A,4TotalAvg
1Heroes of the Arctic Circle (FI)1614263830312016231823223.2
2Blue Rebels (GR)1411193016261614161617817.8
1Soft 4way (CZ)1211202521261714181317717.7
3Fathers 4 Justice (UK)1312222722171614171317317.3
10Fragment (UK)10712221421121116713213.2
2Sky Vengeance (CZ)9813231417111114912912.9
11AirPlay Blue (DK)1091018132011711811711.7
3Best of Relative (CZ)8512181419111015511711.7
13Bodyflight Black Majick (UK)9910101316128141111211.2
13Amnesia (UK)87121612189912911211.2
4Sky Walkers (CZ)87132012168414710910.9
15Equinox (LT)98815171310512810510.5
16Inbetweeners (IE)98712111411596929.2
3rd place on the combined leaderboard: Soft 4way
The strong competition between four Czech teams in the A Class probably helped pushing the scoring level up throughout the indoor winter season in Prague.

Soft 4way, an all-female lineup, joined the other A Class teams later, missed the first two meets and could not win the overall indoor title. However, Soft 4way became the strongest Czech A Class team and could even keep up with the best teams in this category at the World Challenge 2013. Soft 4way would have placed 3rd, only one single point behind the Blue Rebels from Greece in 2nd place. The winner from Finland was out of reach.

Apr 11th, 2013Rd. 1Rd. 2Rd. 3Rd. 4Rd. 5Rd. 6Rd. 7Rd. 8Rd. 9Rd. 10TotalAvg
RankRookieO,B,MQ,H,KG,C,DP,E,JA,L,NF,M,ND,J,HE,A,QK,O,CF,P,BTotalAvg
1Pro Team Extended (FI)4638303930484235335039139.1
2Panik (IT)3421152318271315132220120.1
1Impact (CZ)2219112018261916172219019.0
3Team Tetley (UK)2618111616281917122118418.4
2L Team (CZ)1814121412191615141715115.1
4To Be Decided (UK)211651810201411122014714.7
3Kamerun (CZ)1916102014121412101714414.4
5Phwoarrrsome (UK)181291610201310121813813.8
10Chatterati (UK)991010131612865989.8
Most improved team: Impact
The most improved team in the Czech Republic, Impact, competed in the Rookie Class and impressed just as much as Soft 4way in the A Class. Only Pro Team Extended from Finland and Panik from Italy placed ahead of Impact, and the other two teams from the Czech Republic also finished in good positions on the combined leaderboard.

Impact started with an 11.1 average in November, scored higher at each of the winter meets (11.4 - 13.8 - 15.6 - 17.7) and saved the best for the last meet with a 19.0 average. L-Team was able to keep up at the beginning of the winter season before Impact ran away. However, L-Team also finished with the team's highest average last week.

The staff team of the Skydive Arena just came back from the Dynamic 4way competition at the World Challenge and switched back to VFS 4way in the Rookie Class. They had placed 2nd in Bedford and outscored the other Czech VFS team, Kill Bill, at the last winter meet in the Czech Republic.

comments / feedback
Previous Article | Next Article
Get your weekly updates - Subscribe to the Sun Path Products NSL News